KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Architecture

pervious surface

Arabic translation: سطح مٌنفِذ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pervious surface
Arabic translation:سطح مٌنفِذ

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Additional field(s): Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: pervious surface
Definition from Livable Communities Coalition:
A pervious surface is one that allows water to filter into the ground, which enables natural groundwater to recharge, helps with filtration of pollutants, and reduces erosion and flooding. The use of pervious asphalt and concrete for parking lots, roads and sidewalks is an important part stormwater management that conserves precious natural resources.

Example sentence(s):
  • In cold climates (like Minnesota) snow fall on an existing pervious parking area usually disappears on its own before snow on the adjacent, darker colored, impervious suface. Manual snow removal from this pervious surface has seldom been necessary. In the LEED
  • When rains fall on these pervious surface, it washes the accumulated road oil, grease, and rubber dust into storm drains, and from there directly into streams and rivers, untreated. Greatstreets
  • Clogging of any pervious surface can be a concern. It is highly unlikely a majority of any pervious surface will become 100% clogged. Water will always seek the next point of infiltration. Smokey Point Concrete
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

سطح مٌنفِذ
Definition:
هو السطح المسامي الذي يتصف يتصف بوفرة الشقوق والفواصل بحيث يسمح للمياه التسرب إلى باطن الأرض مثل الصخور الجيرية والطباشيرية على عكس الصخور الصماء التي لا تسمح بهذه النفاذية
.
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2سطح مٌنفِذ
Khalid Nasir
4 +1سطح نَفوذ
masri12
4 +1نافذ ، عالي النفاذيةOneManArmy


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نافذ ، عالي النفاذية


Definition from own experience or research:
سطح مسامي عالي النفاذية يمكن من خلاله مرور السوائل.

Example sentence(s):
  • المصفاة: شبكة نافذة تركب على المخارج المائية لمنع دخول أوراق الشجر و الشوائب الأخرى إلى النظام والتي قد تؤدي إلى منع تدفق المياه. - document on the net  
OneManArmy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Abdul Fattah Zein: سطح مسامي
30 days

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
سطح مٌنفِذ


Definition from own experience or research:
هو السطح المسامي الذي يتصف يتصف بوفرة الشقوق والفواصل بحيث يسمح للمياه التسرب إلى باطن الأرض مثل الصخور الجيرية والطباشيرية على عكس الصخور الصماء التي لا تسمح بهذه النفاذية
.

Example sentence(s):
  • Permeability in the earth sciences (commonly symbolized as κ, or k) is a measure of the ability of a material (typically, a rock or unconsolidated material) to transmit fluids. It is of great importance in determining the flow characteristics of hydrocarbons in oil and gas reservoirs, and of groundwater in aquifers. - wikipedia  
  • Pervious concrete is a special type of concrete with a high porosity used for concrete flatwork applications that allows water from precipitation and other sources to pass directly through, thereby reducing the runoff from a site and recharging ground water. - wikipedia  
  • العربي تربة منفدة Pervious soil الإنجليزي - البنك الآلي السعودي ل  

Explanation:
مٌنفِذ وليس نافذ
لان الفعل أنفذ وصيغة اسم الفاعل من الفعل الرباعي هو مٌنفِذ وهو صفة للسطح
look at Scientific & Technical terms six Edition Page 439
Pervious = permeable (adj)
pervoiusness (n.) نفوذية . نفاذية
pervoius rock (Geol.) صخورة مٌنفِذة
look at Scientific & Technical terms six Edition Page 438
permeable مٌنفِذ.نفوذ.ينفذ منه


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-02-21 07:45:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Special thanks for my colleague, Ahmad Batiran, who provided the last link "البنك الآلي السعودي للمصطلحات" as support to my answer.

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  OneManArmy: شكراً أخي على التصحيح.
1 day7 hrs
  -> بارك الله فيك وعموما فان ترجمة نافذ ايضا مستخدمة ولكني توخيت الدقة

Yes  sarsam
59 days
  -> thanks

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سطح نَفوذ


Definition from own experience or research:
pervious surface = permeable surface
سطح نفوذ (مع عدم الاعتراض على نفيذ ونفّاذ، وكلها صيغ مبالغة من النفاذ، وأيضاً مُنفِذ، وفي المعجم الشامل لمصطلحات مجمع اللغة العربية : نفاذي، وأنا أفضل نَفوذ وهو مستخدم في اللغة الهندسية.

Example sentence(s):
  • AR 0067 طبقة محصورة نصف نفوذه تكوين جيولوجي ذو طبيعة غير نفوذه نوعاً ما وهو نصف محصور بحيث أن الجريان يتم بسرعة قليلة جداً نسبة لما هو عليه الحال في طبقة حاملة للماء. تكوين دقيق المسام أو طبقة شبه نفوذه. طبقة (أو كتلة) صخرية مشبعة بالماء ولكن ناقليتها ضعيفة بحيث لا يمكننا استخراج كمية ماء ذات قيمة وبكلفة اقتصادية ... - UNESCO  
  • تصميم طبقات الأرض ، طبقة نفوذة طبقة كتيمة طبقة نفوذة طبقة كتيمة - موقع الدكتور محمد رات  

Explanation:
وردت كلمة نفوذة كترجمة لهذا المصطلح في مع بدائل أخرى في القاموس الهندسي الشامل لمحمود حمدان
masri12
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Abdul Fattah Zein
20 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License