ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Architecture

Moroccan brass dinandere chandeliers

Arabic translation: ثريات نحاسية مغربية الصنع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Moroccan brass dinandere chandeliers
Arabic translation:ثريات نحاسية مغربية الصنع
Entered by: Mohamed Kamel

18:36 Jul 12, 2010
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: Moroccan brass dinandere chandeliers
Behind the stark glass window of the atrium, hang three imposing Moroccan brass dinandere chandeliers, each weighing over 1.5 tonnes and spanning 17 metres from
ceiling to tip.
Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
ثريات نحاسية مغربية الصنع
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ثريات نحاسية مغربية الصنع
Hassan Achahbar
5ثريات نحاسية من الصنع اليدوي المغربيSaid Abouharia
4ثريات مغربية ذات لون نحاسى داكن
Karim Salaheldin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moroccan brass dinandere chandeliers
ثريات نحاسية مغربية الصنع


Explanation:
...

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radwan Rahman: لتا متفق معك يا خ حسن
1 day25 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moroccan brass dinandere chandeliers
ثريات نحاسية من الصنع اليدوي المغربي


Explanation:
This kind of chandeliers are found in many old traditional house in famous Moroccan cities, as Fez, Rabat and Sale, Merrakesh, and Agadir. You will find some links with pictures to ahve an idea of how they look like.


    Reference: http://www.moroccan-furniture-decor.com/pd-fez-brass-chandel...
    Reference: http://misskhadija21.jeeran.com/missmaroc21/archive/2006/12/...
Said Abouharia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moroccan brass dinandere chandeliers
ثريات مغربية ذات لون نحاسى داكن


Explanation:
..

Karim Salaheldin
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic