KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Architecture

master builder

Arabic translation: عامل بناء ماهر


17:41 Mar 30, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: master builder
master builder of cathedrals.
Nadia Said
Arabic translation:عامل بناء ماهر
Explanation:
@2 a worker who is skilled in a particular trade and able to teach others: @a master craftsman/builder@
source: Oxford Dictionary of Advanced Learners
Selected response from:

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2عامل بناء ماهر
ahmed ismaiel owieda
5بناء رئيسي
Saleh Ayyub
5كبير البنائين- رئيس البنائينAhmed Ali
4متعهد رئيسي للبناءDr. Wathib Jabouri
1 +1أستاذ بناء
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أستاذ بناء


Explanation:
معلم بناء

البناء الأول

Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بناء رئيسي


Explanation:
أو

بناء رئيس

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
متعهد رئيسي للبناء


Explanation:
يستعمل هذا التعبير كثيرا في أوساط صناعة البناء الإسترالية للإشارة الى أولئك المتعهدين الكبارالذين ينجزون أعمال بناء كبيرة أو متعددة

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كبير البنائين- رئيس البنائين


Explanation:
That is what it means.

Ahmed Ali
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

64 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عامل بناء ماهر


Explanation:
@2 a worker who is skilled in a particular trade and able to teach others: @a master craftsman/builder@
source: Oxford Dictionary of Advanced Learners

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  msaleh
9 hrs

agree  Ehabali
9 hrs