KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

All My Heart My Soul My Love

Arabic translation: من كل قلبي و روحي و حبي


01:20 May 18, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: All My Heart My Soul My Love
It is to be printed or painted onto a picture at our facility. It is a religious phrase that we want to use as a welcome to arabic people. We just do not know how it looks in Arabic. We have tried online dictionary's one word at a time but when we test it by plugging each arabic word in reverse it never states the same words. We are at a loss if anyone could show us how this phrase looks in Arabic.
calbrec
Arabic translation:من كل قلبي و روحي و حبي
Explanation:
ء
Selected response from:

Ziad Marzouka
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4من كل قلبي و روحي و حبي
Ziad Marzouka
2 +3يا من ملكتَ القلوب وتعلّقت بك الأنفس وهامت بك الروح عشقا
R Farhat
4مع خالص تمنياتنا القلبية
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all my heart my soul my love
مع خالص تمنياتنا القلبية


Explanation:
مع خالص تمنياتنا القلبية والروحية وحبنا

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
all my heart my soul my love
من كل قلبي و روحي و حبي


Explanation:
ء

Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
5 hrs

agree  Rania KH: Agree with Mr. Yahya's comment above... without more context; this is best
6 hrs

agree  Nesrin: In absence of further context, I would go for a word-for-word translation and omit the من (which would be "With all my ...")
11 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
6 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all my heart my soul my love
يا من ملكتَ القلوب وتعلّقت بك الأنفس وهامت بك الروح عشقا


Explanation:
I am suggesting this translation assuming that the note on the paper "did" relate to the event in the picture.
However, the note could be a dedication phrase from someone to another presenting the picture as a gift.

As you mentioned in your first explanation, you were looking for a "religious" phrase. However, the phrase in itself does not imply a "welcome" or a greeting.

The above suggested translation is adapted to fit the "religious" purpose. It serves well in both directions:
- Addressing God, to whom the Prophet was ascending in the picture.
- Addressing the Prophet who captivates the heart of believers.

يا من ملكتَ القلوب وتعلّقت بك الأنفس وهامت بك الروح عشقا
it would roughly translate into English as:

"O'thee, who captivateth the hearts, to whom the selves cling and whom the souls adore with passion"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 43 mins (2005-05-19 05:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are some pictures:
http://www.phys.uu.nl/~vgent/islam/images/miraj.jpg
http://www.superluminal.com/cookbook/images/miraj03_large.jp...
http://faculty.washington.edu/wheelerb/prophets/muhammad.htm...
http://suficenter.org/Events/Holydays/miraj.html
http://www.mythfolklore.net/2003frametales/weeks/week04_sufi...
http://www.superluminal.com/cookbook/essay_night_journey.htm...

and here is an interesting poem on such \"love\" and adoration
http://www.khaanaeadab.com/naat/3miraj_4.gif

R Farhat
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: Good work! But perhaps the asker should be pointed to the fact that most Muslims do not appreciate seeing images of the prophet (most of which are of Persian origin).
4 hrs
  -> sure is! also in such depictions the face is never shown. thank you Nesrin

agree  shfranke: Also agree with Nesrin's pertinent comment about depictions of the Prophet (SAW)
8 hrs
  -> right! thank you, Stephen!

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
5 days