KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

beautiful

Arabic translation: جميل / جميلة


16:50 Jul 22, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: beautiful
im trying to make invitations to a wedding
amber
Arabic translation:جميل / جميلة
Explanation:
beautiful stands for جميل (that's jameel) for masculine form and جميلة (that's jameela) for feminine form.

I can't really understand what the word beautiful got to do with the sentences you provided!
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5جميل / جميلة
Dina Abdo
5رائع
Alexander Yeltsov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
جميل / جميلة


Explanation:
beautiful stands for جميل (that's jameel) for masculine form and جميلة (that's jameela) for feminine form.

I can't really understand what the word beautiful got to do with the sentences you provided!

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Marzouka
22 mins
  -> Thanks Ziad :)

agree  mutargm: could you write the sentence you want to translate ,so that we could help you.
43 mins
  -> You better ask the asker Mutargm :)

neutral  Fuad Yahya: Please, my dear, refrain from entertaining questions posted without proper context. Askers of such questions should be referred to online dictionaries, such as Ajeeb or Ectaco. Thank you.
2 hrs
  -> Sure Mr. Fuad, I will :)

agree  xxxsarahl: probably mou'annate, I don't think we would use beautiful for a man in English :-)
16 hrs
  -> well, it might be used for an object dealt with in masculine case Sarah :) we say: هذا الطقم جميل (This is a beautiful set) for example :) Thank you :)

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): If it's for writing an invitation than it should probably be "for the beautiful Miss ...". Hay AMT, why don't you ask asker for grade? Come to think of it there are quite a few ungraded efforts here. Are the monitors supposed to follow up on them?
7 days
  -> wordforword I wouldn't worry about grading the question :) If the asker was notified to grade and didn't, after a while the proz robot will grade it automatically depending on peer responses ;-) Thanks :)

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
9 days
  -> Thank you :)

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رائع


Explanation:
May be this word will suit your context.

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian