ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

calligraphy

Arabic translation: فن الكتابة اليدوية/حسن الخط/فن الخط العربي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calligraphy
Arabic translation:فن الكتابة اليدوية/حسن الخط/فن الخط العربي
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

15:26 Aug 5, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: calligraphy
How would you say "calligraphy" in Arabic? Can I simply use كتابة or there is actually a specific word to refer to Arabic writing as an art?

Thanks a million.
Anna
فن الكتابة اليدوية/حسن الخط
Explanation:
regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-05 15:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say:
فن الخط العربي
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thanks! :) I had actually heard the word الخط before, but it was somehow lying at the very back of my memory! I finally chose to use فن الخط العرب as it was the option that would fit best in the context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2فن الكتابة اليدوية/حسن الخط
Abdelmonem Samir
5 +1فن الخطوط/فن الخط/علم الخط/علم الخطوطAli Al awadi
5 +1خط/فن الخطوط
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5الإبداع الخطي
Ala Rabie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
فن الخطوط/فن الخط/علم الخط/علم الخطوط


Explanation:
calligraphy is the art or skill of producing beautiful or artistic handwriting or also beautiful or artistic handwriting





    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: فن الخط أو علم الخط
5 hrs
  -> Thanks alot Hamzeh

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فن الكتابة اليدوية/حسن الخط


Explanation:
regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-08-05 15:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say:
فن الخط العربي

Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! :) I had actually heard the word الخط before, but it was somehow lying at the very back of my memory! I finally chose to use فن الخط العرب as it was the option that would fit best in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: خط: فن الخط..أو حسن الخط
1 min
  -> THAaAaNk You very much Zeinab :o)

agree  Mariam Osmane: فن الخط
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خط/فن الخطوط


Explanation:
I am sure that will fit in your context.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الإبداع الخطي


Explanation:
Or more accurately, 'فن جمال الكتابة'.
Etymologically from Greek kallos "beauty" + graphos "writing".

It is not exclusive to Arab writing, but other languages as well, epecially Chinese, which means 'الخط العربي' cannot be used globally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-05 15:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Typo:
"to Arabic writing".

Another variation would be 'فن جمال الخط'.

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic