KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

To leave no stone unturned

Arabic translation: لا يألو جهدا / لا يدخر أو لن يدخر جهدا / لا يدخر وسعا


10:22 Oct 20, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Litterature style
English term or phrase: To leave no stone unturned
I shall leave no stone unturned to prove myself as worthy as your kind selection.
Mohammad Zahidul Islam
Bangladesh
Arabic translation:لا يألو جهدا / لا يدخر أو لن يدخر جهدا / لا يدخر وسعا
Explanation:
هذه ثلاث مترادفات تسخدم للتعبير عن المصطلح الذي ورد بالإنجليزية، وأما ما ذكر الإخوة الآخرون فهو أيضاً يؤدي المطلوب.
Selected response from:

MultiLingualtra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8أبذل قصارى جهدي
Abdallah Ali
5 +5لا يألو جهدا / لا يدخر أو لن يدخر جهدا / لا يدخر وسعاMultiLingualtra
5 +2رأسا على عقب - أسلك كل السبل - حرك كل ساكن
Hamdy Moussa
4 +3لن أدَّخر جهدا
Yaser Suleiman
4 +2يبذل قصارى جهدهAhmedAMS
1 +2لن أترك سبيلا إلا سلكته
Shazly


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to leave no stone unturned
أبذل قصارى جهدي


Explanation:
.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
0 min

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: سأبذل
4 mins

agree  Assem Mazloum: أو سأعمل جاهداً كي أثبت..... لكن ترجمة المصطلح في سياق الجملة تأتي كما ذكرت مع إضافة "س" كما ذكر أخي سيد والمصطلح بدون جملة ترجمته كما ذكر أحمد
11 mins

agree  Amira Abdallah
15 mins

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
59 mins

agree  haiseb
4 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to leave no stone unturned
يبذل قصارى جهده


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Saleh Dardeer
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to leave no stone unturned
لن أدَّخر جهدا


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
50 mins
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Saleh Dardeer
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sayed

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to leave no stone unturned
لن أترك سبيلا إلا سلكته


Explanation:
لن أترك شيئا إلا فعلته
سأفعل المستحيل
لن الو جهداَ
To leave no stone unturned, to leave nothing untried for accomplishing one's purpose.



Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to leave no stone unturned
لا يألو جهدا / لا يدخر أو لن يدخر جهدا / لا يدخر وسعا


Explanation:
هذه ثلاث مترادفات تسخدم للتعبير عن المصطلح الذي ورد بالإنجليزية، وأما ما ذكر الإخوة الآخرون فهو أيضاً يؤدي المطلوب.

MultiLingualtra
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
38 mins

agree  Alaa Yaghi
1 hr

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Dardeer
13 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to leave no stone unturned
رأسا على عقب - أسلك كل السبل - حرك كل ساكن


Explanation:
- رأسا على عقب - أسلك كل السبل - حرك كل ساكن

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-20 13:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The parents of the missing British three-year-old Madeleine McCann today vowed to "leave no stone unturned" in the search for their daughter. ...


Hamdy Moussa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer: أسلك كل السبل
10 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
23 hrs