KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

i am the one who eats his shirt

Arabic translation: انا من سيندم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i am the one who eats his shirt
Arabic translation:انا من سيندم
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

21:02 Oct 24, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: i am the one who eats his shirt
I need its equivalence in Arbic.......i will be thankful for all who help me
xxxGhadeer
انا من سيندم
Explanation:
انا من سيأكل في نفسه
بالمصري
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
thanks alot Mr.Sayed ,I think I can agree ..its like I will be the loser if you are not my freaind
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4أنا الذي سأتحمل الخسارة
Shazly
5 +1انا من سيندمSayed Moustafa talawy
4أنا الذي يعض اصبعه
Saleh Ayyub
3لا ألوم إلا نفسيMahmoud Salim


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
أنا الذي سأتحمل الخسارة


Explanation:
If my program does not deliver, I am the one who eats his shirt -- not you.
I believe 100% in this course and its ability to help you and in the event that you are not happy, I am the one who eats his shirt, not you.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 23:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أنا الذي سأدفع الثمن


Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much i think this answer is very acceptable..... thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Amira Abdallah
6 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
6 hrs

agree  Ali Al awadi: نعم، كأن تقول أيضاً "أراهنك على أنك الفائز" أو "على جثتي إن فازوا عليك" أو بالفصحى "لعمري إنهم خاسرون
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
لا ألوم إلا نفسي


Explanation:
It will be clearer if you put this term within its context. Anyway, I think my translation may be suitbale.

Mahmoud Salim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you ..it could be


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أنا الذي يعض اصبعه


Explanation:
:]

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
انا من سيندم


Explanation:
انا من سيأكل في نفسه
بالمصري

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks alot Mr.Sayed ,I think I can agree ..its like I will be the loser if you are not my freaind
Notes to answerer
Asker: nice answers i like them ,,,but do you think we can use this term in this sentenace ... if you are not my freaind ,i will be the one who eats his shirt


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samarh32
13 days
  -> Thanks alot