KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

craftsmanship

Arabic translation: مهارة الحرفة - مهارة الصنعة - صنائعية - مهارة الصنعة اليدوية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:craftsmanship
Arabic translation:مهارة الحرفة - مهارة الصنعة - صنائعية - مهارة الصنعة اليدوية
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

04:40 Nov 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / jewllery making
English term or phrase: craftsmanship
It is very important that it indicates "the art hand making" and not the perfection of machine produced items. It is the kind of excellence that say, goldsmiths, show. Or Swiss watchmakers. So no "maharat sinaiiyah" please!
Sam Berner
Australia
مهارة الحرفة - مهارة الصنعة - صنائعية - مهارة الصنعة اليدوية
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 07:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المهارة الحرفية another alternative suggested by Noha.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1غايه في الحرفنه / الحرفيهzax
1 +5مهارة الحرفة - مهارة الصنعة - صنائعية - مهارة الصنعة اليدوية
ahmadwadan.com
5حرفية فنية
Assem Mazloum
5حرفة يدوية
Mustafa Fadhel
4الحرفيّة /الحِرَفية اليدويّّة/ الحرفيّة العالية أو الرفيعة/ رِفْعَةُ الصّنعة
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4البراعة الحرفية
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مهارة الحرفة - مهارة الصنعة - صنائعية - مهارة الصنعة اليدوية


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-07 07:16:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

المهارة الحرفية another alternative suggested by Noha.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: I prefer the word "صنائعية" which includes in its shades of meaning all the other suggested phrases.
1 hr

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: I prefer المهارة الحرفية
2 hrs

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar: "صنائعية
3 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حرفة يدوية


Explanation:
ببساطة


Mustafa Fadhel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حرفية فنية


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
البراعة الحرفية


Explanation:


Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غايه في الحرفنه / الحرفيه


Explanation:
*قمه في الحرفنه

zax
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Saleh

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحرفيّة /الحِرَفية اليدويّّة/ الحرفيّة العالية أو الرفيعة/ رِفْعَةُ الصّنعة


Explanation:
الحِرَفِيّة بمفردها تعني المهارة والبراعة والإتقان
أي أنّ من ينجز "العمل" بارع في مهنته ولدية قدر عال من الحرفيّة
ورفعة الصنعة
http://www.qatarshares.com/vb/showthread.php?t=102903

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-11-08 10:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also try
حرفانيّة / براعة اليد / جودة الصنعة / صَنَائِعِيَّة
http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2MM.asp?Lang=E-A&Sub=c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-11-08 11:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الحرفية المتقنة


http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q= الحرفي المتقن الفن&btn...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AD%D8%B...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4