KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

TBC

Arabic translation: يتم تأكيده لاحقا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TBC
Arabic translation:يتم تأكيده لاحقا
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

10:50 Mar 8, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / music & singing
English term or phrase: TBC
I need the Arabic term of TBC.The context is:
Title (45 Char't's) Lybian artist

Artist (50) TBC

Synopsis (170) A selection of fine Libyan music by a sought after artist. Libyan music is recorded with traditional instruments, with a progressive playing style.
Mansour Awwad
Egypt
يتم تأكيده لاحقا
Explanation:
The answer provided by Shazly is absolutly correct and I agreed with it. On a second look, however, I noticed the asker is requesting the Arabic equivalent which I'm now providing (I need the Arabic term of TBC Arabic equivalent of TBC).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-03-09 22:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker has indicated his preference for "to be collected". But I think the context concerns participation of certain artists in an event. The asker, however knows the full context and he may well be right in his preference.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks for help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يتم تأكيده لاحقا
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +1To Be Confirmed
Shazly


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tbc
To Be Confirmed


Explanation:
TBC
1. To Be Confirmed.
2. To Be Considered.
3. To Be Continued
4. To Be Ccollected



Shazly
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think TO BE COLLECTED is more suitable.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: masha Allah aliak. I think you've got it.
18 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tbc
يتم تأكيده لاحقا


Explanation:
The answer provided by Shazly is absolutly correct and I agreed with it. On a second look, however, I noticed the asker is requesting the Arabic equivalent which I'm now providing (I need the Arabic term of TBC Arabic equivalent of TBC).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-03-09 22:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker has indicated his preference for "to be collected". But I think the context concerns participation of certain artists in an event. The asker, however knows the full context and he may well be right in his preference.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for help