KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Thank You Very Much

Arabic translation: شكرا جزيلا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thank You Very Much
Arabic translation:شكرا جزيلا

00:06 Mar 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Literature
English term or phrase: Thank You Very Much
I am just wondering how you would say Thank You, or Thank You Very Much in Arabic from English?
John Cukjati
شكرا جزيلا
Explanation:
شكرا جزيلا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-13 00:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would pronounce this "Shukran Jazeelan"
Selected response from:

Hugh Lester
United States
Grading comment
Shukran Jazeelan, Hugh! This is the answer that I was wanting. As I went to Egypt and forgot how to pronounce as well as say Thank You Very Much from when I got back.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8شكرا جزيلاHugh Lester
5 +4شکراً او شکراً جزیلاًsamargawad
5 +3أشكرك شكراً جزيلاً
abdurrahman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
thank you very much
شكرا جزيلا


Explanation:
شكرا جزيلا

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-13 00:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You would pronounce this "Shukran Jazeelan"

Hugh Lester
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Shukran Jazeelan, Hugh! This is the answer that I was wanting. As I went to Egypt and forgot how to pronounce as well as say Thank You Very Much from when I got back.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ghada Samir
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aljobury
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  zax: What about " Thanks vey much" ?
13 hrs
  -> Jazeelan means "very much"

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thank you very much
شکراً او شکراً جزیلاً


Explanation:
Thank شکراً
thank u v. much
شکراً جزیلاً
لك جزیل لاشکً

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-13 00:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typing mistake, it is
لك جزیل الشکر


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-13 00:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

شکرًا is pronounced "shukran"
شکراً جزیلاً is pronounced "shukran jazeelan"
لك جزیل الشکر is pronounced "Laka jazeel asshukr"

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir: It would be useful if you add transliteration in English:-))
7 mins
  -> Thanks ghada, I did as u suggested

agree  Sam Shalalo
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Sam

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
11 hrs
  -> thanx Sayed

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanx Hervana

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thank you very much
أشكرك شكراً جزيلاً


Explanation:
أشكرك شكراً جزيلاً

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr
  -> thank you Mr. Syed

agree  zax: أشكرك كثيرا
3 hrs
  -> thank you zax

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
18 hrs
  -> Tnanks alot Hervava