KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

surtitles

Arabic translation: /ترجمة عـُـلوية/أعلى خشبة المسرح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surtitles
Arabic translation:/ترجمة عـُـلوية/أعلى خشبة المسرح
Entered by: Ghada Samir

06:18 Jul 10, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Theatre performance
English term or phrase: surtitles
The text I have reads:
"Performed in Arabic with English surtitles"

More information provided by my client reads:
((Supertitles or SURTITLESTM (a registered trademark of the Canadian Opera Company are translated or transcribed lyrics projected above a stage or displayed on a screen, commonly used in opera or other musical
performances.) The word "surtitles" comes from the French "sur", meaning "over" or "on", and the English word "titles", formed in a similar way to the related subtitles.))

Thanks for your help
Mona Helal
ترجمة أعلى (خشبة) المسرح
Explanation:

تعرض هذه الترجمة على شاشة أعلى خشبة المسرح
http://www.teatrodelaluna.org/homes/dubbing_i.htm

I quote:"English Surtitles

A new service! No headsets, no drivers’ licenses left at the box office, no strange voices in your head. Like watching a foreign film, just read the dialogue above the stage in English as you view the play in Spanish. To see the text easily, please sit in one of the last two rows."unquote.

ترجمة أعلى المسرح،
ترجمة فوق المسرح
Thank you.

Selected response from:

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you.
The term I ended up using for:
"English surtitles" was:
عرض عـُلوي للترجمة بالإنجليزية
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ترجمة الأوبرالية أو المسرحية
Fathy Shehatto
5ترجمة أعلى (خشبة) المسرح
Ghada Samir
3 +2مع ترجمة إنجليزية
Ahmed Ahmed
4 -1دبلجة بأعلى الشاشةKhemais Chaieb


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
دبلجة بأعلى الشاشة


Language variant: دبلجة فوقية

Explanation:
والله أعلم

Khemais Chaieb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fathy Shehatto: الدبلجة تعني Dubbing - وأوافقك على كلمة " أعلى"
19 mins
  -> شكرا فتحي

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ترجمة الأوبرالية أو المسرحية


Explanation:


Subtitles and Surtitles
(SUBtitles appear on a TV or cinema screen BELOW the image; SURtitles appear on a screen ABOVE the stage during a live opera performance. Some companies, including Glyndebourne, call them SUPERtitles, which I think is a bit snobby, although it’s nice to be called a ‘supertitler’. Glad we’ve got that sorted out!)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-10 07:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الترجمة الأوبرالية او المسرحية (وهي نوع من الترجمة يظهر أعلى المسرح عن طريق استخدام بعض برامج وتقنيات العرض التي تشبه جهاز العرض الرأسي أوفر هيد بروجيكتور)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-07-10 07:14:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

بمجرد الاشارةإلى كلمة Sutitles يكون المغزى المقصود هو الترجمة المسرحية أو الأوبرالية بشاشة عرض علوية لأن هناك العديد من الطرق المستخدمة لترجمة الأوبرا أو المسرح منها شاشات العرض الملحقة بمقاعد المشاهدين والتي تشبه شاشات العرض بمقاعد الطائرة وما إلى ذلك من الوسائل المختلفة والمشار اليها بهذا الرابط http://figarosystems.com/info-surtitles.php


    Reference: http://jonathanburton.wordpress.com/my-work/subtitles-and-su...
Fathy Shehatto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khaled khalifa
4 hrs

agree  tkoseli
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with English surtitles
مع ترجمة إنجليزية


Explanation:
مع ترجمة إنجليزية

أعتقد أن هذه أفضل ترجمة للعبارة دون الدخول في التفاصيل التقنية

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  khaled khalifa
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  tkoseli
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ترجمة أعلى (خشبة) المسرح


Explanation:

تعرض هذه الترجمة على شاشة أعلى خشبة المسرح
http://www.teatrodelaluna.org/homes/dubbing_i.htm

I quote:"English Surtitles

A new service! No headsets, no drivers’ licenses left at the box office, no strange voices in your head. Like watching a foreign film, just read the dialogue above the stage in English as you view the play in Spanish. To see the text easily, please sit in one of the last two rows."unquote.

ترجمة أعلى المسرح،
ترجمة فوق المسرح
Thank you.



Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.
The term I ended up using for:
"English surtitles" was:
عرض عـُلوي للترجمة بالإنجليزية