KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

disambiguation

Arabic translation: إزالة اللبس/الالتباس


11:50 Feb 16, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: disambiguation
word sense disambiguation (WSD) is the process of identifying which sense of a word is used in any given sentence, when the word has a number of distinct senses.
Dina Elsayed Imam
Egypt
Arabic translation:إزالة اللبس/الالتباس
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4إزالة اللبس/الالتباس
Mahmoud Rayyan
5 +4كشف الغموض
Ghada Samir
5توضيح/إيضاح/إجلاء (معنى أو استخدام كلمة ما)Akram Darwish
5إزالة اللبس/الالتباس
Mahmoud Rayyan
5رفع اللبس
Tarik Boussetta
4فك لبس (التعدد) الدلالي /فك لبس (تعدد) الدلالات اللفظية
Khalid Nasir
4تحديد معنى الكلمة
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تحديد معنى الكلمة


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
إزالة اللبس/الالتباس


Explanation:
..

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechnoSpecialty
19 mins
  -> شكرًا يا أستاذ محمود :)

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Atallah Adra
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
كشف الغموض


Explanation:
كشف الغموض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-16 11:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كشف غموض الكلمة

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechnoSpecialty
21 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  samah A. fattah: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Disambiguation , المعانى كلها قربية و لكن تعبيرك أجمل تعبير
1 hr
  -> ربنا يكرمك :)

agree  asd_trans
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Murad AWAD: Agree
3 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
word sense disambiguation (WSD)
فك لبس (التعدد) الدلالي /فك لبس (تعدد) الدلالات اللفظية


Explanation:
I am not sure if an Arabic equivalent for the term has been established. But I suggest فك لبس التعدد الدلالي or فك لبس تعدد الدلالات اللفظية

الدلالات or الدلالي are the key words for any proposed equivalent and تعدد is optional for precise definition.

This search for (""التعدد الدلالي ) may support my suggestion.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&q="التعدد الدلا...


Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
توضيح/إيضاح/إجلاء (معنى أو استخدام كلمة ما)


Explanation:
الكلمة بحد ذاتها تعني إزالة اللبس أو كشف الغموض، ولكن في هذه الجملة تعني، كما أعتقد، توضيح أو إجلاء استخدام كلمة ما لها عدة معاني مثل كلمة labor
He is doing manual labor
She had a very difficult labor
ومعنى كلمة labor في الجملتين كما تعلمون هو مختلف كلياًَ وهنا يكمن بيت القصيد

http://www.babylon.com/definition/bias_(disambiguation)/Arab...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Word_sense_disambiguation


Akram Darwish
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رفع اللبس


Explanation:
رفع اللبس

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-16 13:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they usually collocate;)

Tarik Boussetta
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إزالة اللبس/الالتباس


Explanation:
..

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4