ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bas-relief

Arabic translation: النحت أو النقش البارز

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bas-relief
Arabic translation:النحت أو النقش البارز

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:35 Apr 13, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Additional field(s): History, Archaeology
English term or phrase: bas-relief
Definition from About.com:
Bas-relief sculpture is stone sculpture made by chipping away at a slab of rock to make a picture that stands out. It is also called low relief sculpture (bas being the French for 'low') and is contrasted with high relief sculpture where the image stands out further from the surface. The Egyptians, Persians, Greeks and many others have used bas-relief.

Example sentence(s):
  • Great importance is attached to outer and inner dressing of artistic expressive means, bass-relief picturing Maecenas having contributed to the construction, the life-trees, angels, apostles, Christ and St. Astvadsasin become the inseparable part of those complexes, interwoven with architectural patterns and devices. armenians.com
  • There is a famous mosaic in Urhoy, which depicts a royal banquet dated 278 A.D. The similarities between it and the earlier Assyrian bass relief of the victory banquet in the palace of the King Ashurbanipal 668-630 B.C. in Nineveh are striking, which proves that the art and traditions in Urhoy were the continuity of the ancient Assyrian ones. cavemanart.com
  • On the Mexican feroher before alluded to, and which is most elaborately carved in bass-relief on a massive piece of polygonous granite, constituting a portion of a cyclopean wall, the cross is enclosed within the ring, and accompanying it are four tassel-like ornaments, graved equally well. fullbooks.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

النحت أو النقش البارز
Definition:
النحت البارز
في الفن هو النقش الذي تبرز فيه الأشكال والتصاميم من خلفيتها. ويختلف عن النحت ثلاثي الأبعاد في أن الأشكال تقف وحدها وبدون خلفية وله ثلاثة أبعاد كاملة. وفي النحت البارز، تكون الأشكال مقولبة جزئيًا فقط، إلا أنها توحي بأنها مقولبة كليًا. وقد تكون هذه النقوش أحيانًا بارزة بالنسبة إلى خلفيتها أو منقوشة فيها، وتسمى في هذه الحال النقش الغائر
.
وينقسم النحت البارز إلى ثلاثة أنواع: النحت العالي أو الناتئ، والنحت الضئيل البروز، والنحت المتوسط البروز. وبعض أنواع النحت يمزج بين نوعين أو أكثر.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2النحت أو النقش البارز
Nadia Ayoub
4النحت ضئيل البروزMohammad Arrajihi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
النحت أو النقش البارز


Definition from موسوعة الجياش:
النحت البارز
في الفن هو النقش الذي تبرز فيه الأشكال والتصاميم من خلفيتها. ويختلف عن النحت ثلاثي الأبعاد في أن الأشكال تقف وحدها وبدون خلفية وله ثلاثة أبعاد كاملة. وفي النحت البارز، تكون الأشكال مقولبة جزئيًا فقط، إلا أنها توحي بأنها مقولبة كليًا. وقد تكون هذه النقوش أحيانًا بارزة بالنسبة إلى خلفيتها أو منقوشة فيها، وتسمى في هذه الحال النقش الغائر
.
وينقسم النحت البارز إلى ثلاثة أنواع: النحت العالي أو الناتئ، والنحت الضئيل البروز، والنحت المتوسط البروز. وبعض أنواع النحت يمزج بين نوعين أو أكثر.

Example sentence(s):
  • تقنية الأحجار ; نقش بارز; نقش غائر - The Global Egyptian Museum  
  • ومن النقوش البارزة على الجدران رسم يوضح معدات جراحية قديمة ومناشير عظام ادوات لعلاج الاسنان وتوجد بالقرب من هذا المكان ثلاثة تماسيح محنطة وهي الان في مقصورة حتحور. - جريدة الشرق الأوسط  
  • فلم يكن رمسيس الا واحدا من الأسماء العديدة التي تطلق علي الإله رع‏,‏ لذلك لاتعدو تلك النقوش البارزة مجرد كونها نوعا من التملق الكهنوتي للفرعون عن طريق إعطاء إله المعبد نفس اسم الملك‏, - تحت سحر مصر‏  
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 76

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  paula semaan
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Paula :)

Yes  Haytham Abulela
16 days
  -> Many thanks Haytham :)

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
النحت ضئيل البروز


Definition from الموسوعة المعرفية الش:
النحت الضئيل البروز. النقوش التي تبرز من خلفيتها بأقل من نصف سمكها ضئيلة البروز، وإذا كان العمل محكم الإنجاز، تظهر النقوش كأنها بارزة أكثر مما هي في الحقيقة. وأشهر نموذج للنحت الضئيل البروز إفريز البارثينون. أحيانًا يكون النحت الضئيل البروز مسطحًا تقريبًا، كما هو الحال في صورة منقوشة على قطعة نقدية. ويعرف النحت الضئيل البروز باسمه الفرنسي باز ريليف.

Example sentence(s):
  • ما هو الاسم الذي يطلق على النحت الضئيل البروز كالذي يستعمل في الصورة المنقوشة على العملة المعدنية؟ باز ريليف - منتديات بوابة النشيد  

Explanation:
المصطلح كما عثرت عليه في الموسوعة هو "النحت الضئيل البروز"، ولكن لعل هذه الصياغة اللغوية ليست صحيحة تماماً، لذا رأيت أن أجري تعديلاً بسيطاً ليكون المصطلح "النحت ضئيل البروز". والله أعلم
Mohammad Arrajihi
Yemen
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License