ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

still-life painting

Arabic translation: لوحات طبيعة صامتة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:still life painting
Arabic translation:لوحات طبيعة صامتة
Entered by: xxxhamuksha

09:19 Jan 4, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting
English term or phrase: still-life painting
the subjects i've seen were roses, trees etc, but what is the definition such works "still life", to distinguish them frim portaraits and so???
xxxhamuksha
لوحات الطبيعة الصامتة
Explanation:
او الحياة الساكنة but I prefer الطبيعةالصامتة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-04 11:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s الطبيعة المتحركة

take a look here

http://m-adwani.8m.com/alroaayh links2.htm
Selected response from:

jenan
Grading comment
well, i think the opposite would be "real life"...thanks alot jenaaaaaaan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3طبيعة صامتة
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1Representation of inanimate objects, such as flowers or fruit, in painting or photographyFuad Yahya
2لوحات الطبيعة الصامتةjenan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
لوحات الطبيعة الصامتة


Explanation:
او الحياة الساكنة but I prefer الطبيعةالصامتة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-04 11:56:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s الطبيعة المتحركة

take a look here

http://m-adwani.8m.com/alroaayh links2.htm


    Reference: http://www.islamonline.net/Arabic/mawahb/2003/arts/11/articl...
    Reference: http://members.tripod.com/~altshkeely/univers/cupism.html
jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
well, i think the opposite would be "real life"...thanks alot jenaaaaaaan!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
طبيعة صامتة


Explanation:
I hope this is what you are looking for

Regards


Saleh Ayyub


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-04 18:47:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There is no opposit, as this is a stype and type of painting, and there are other types such as: رسومات تجريدية و/أو تشكيلية و/أو طبيعية
For more information please repost, so as to handle it term by term.

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mustafa Fadhel
2 days5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
29 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Representation of inanimate objects, such as flowers or fruit, in painting or photography


Explanation:
The above definition is quoted from the American Heritage Dictionary.

Your question should probably have been posted as English-English.

Still-life works are studies in formal arrangment, spatial geometry, and exquisite detail. Although these elements may be found in other subject matters, still-life works are more intensely concerned with these aspects.

Other visual arts subjects include personal portraits (individual and groups), animal life, landscapes,seascapes, cityscapes, dramatic moments (usually taken from history, fiction, legend, mythology, and Scritpural narratives), purely abstract works (such as geometrical shapes), and countless other subjects.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
29 days