KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Frill

Arabic translation: يُكَشْكِش/يهدب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Frill
Arabic translation:يُكَشْكِش/يهدب
Entered by: Joseph Samir

10:05 Mar 27, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Frill
What could possibly this word mean?? I want all possible meanings..
Neveen El-Gamal
يُكَشْكِش
Explanation:
هدب يهدب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-27 12:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هَدَبَهُ يَهْدِبُه‏:‏ قَطَعَهُ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-27 12:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another meaning that I have found :
غَضَن \"ج غُضُون\"
زخرف في صدفة المسرجانيات يتكون من رقائق مموجة متراكمة تنتظم حدود خطوط النمو في الصدفة فتبدو كالثوب الفضفاض ذي الغضون المتراكبة.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-27 13:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Neveen both meanings are different .. As I have told you :
هدب= قطع
أما
كشكش = جعل فيه ثنيات
Selected response from:

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2يُكَشْكِش
Joseph Samir
5كشكشةAhmed Ali
5غَضَنAladdin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غَضَن


Explanation:
زخرف في صدفة المسرجانيات يتكون من رقائق مموجة متراكمة تنتظم حدود خطوط النمو في الصدفة فتبدو كالثوب الفضفاض ذو الغضون المتراكبة

Aladdin
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frill
يُكَشْكِش


Explanation:
هدب يهدب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-27 12:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هَدَبَهُ يَهْدِبُه‏:‏ قَطَعَهُ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-27 12:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another meaning that I have found :
غَضَن \"ج غُضُون\"
زخرف في صدفة المسرجانيات يتكون من رقائق مموجة متراكمة تنتظم حدود خطوط النمو في الصدفة فتبدو كالثوب الفضفاض ذي الغضون المتراكبة.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-27 13:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No Neveen both meanings are different .. As I have told you :
هدب= قطع
أما
كشكش = جعل فيه ثنيات

Joseph Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
2 days4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frill
كشكشة


Explanation:
Frill: A ruffled, gathered, or pleated border or projection, such as a fabric edge used to trim clothing or a curled paper strip for decorating the end of the bone of a piece of meat

Ahmed Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic