KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Couplets

Arabic translation: الكوبليه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Couplet
Arabic translation:الكوبليه
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

11:44 Feb 19, 2005
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Couplets
a lines of words that ends with a couplets
steve
الكوبليه
Explanation:
أو المقطع الغنائي

"ويدعى أيضاً "الدوبيت
- الدوبيت ( الكوبليه ) couplet
بيتان من الشعر متحدان في القافيه وقد استخدمت دوبيت و كوبليه كمترادفين

http://www.suhuf.net.sa/2001jaz/feb/19/at4.htm

http://www.islamonline.net/Arabic/mawahb/2003/poems/10/artic...

http://wadmadani.com/html/ndoah02.htm


Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8الكوبليه
Iman Khaireddine
5 +1بيت من الشعر
Mustafa Fadhel
4 +1maqta' ghinaaiiyacine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couplets
بيت من الشعر


Explanation:
بيت من الشعر الحر ينتهي بنفس القافية و هي تختلف عن وزن الشعر الاصلي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-19 11:48:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و هي تاتي في نهاية الشعر


Mustafa Fadhel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Gaafar
5 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
couplet
الكوبليه


Explanation:
أو المقطع الغنائي

"ويدعى أيضاً "الدوبيت
- الدوبيت ( الكوبليه ) couplet
بيتان من الشعر متحدان في القافيه وقد استخدمت دوبيت و كوبليه كمترادفين

http://www.suhuf.net.sa/2001jaz/feb/19/at4.htm

http://www.islamonline.net/Arabic/mawahb/2003/poems/10/artic...

http://wadmadani.com/html/ndoah02.htm




Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaser Suleiman
17 mins
  -> Thanks Yaser

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  R Farhat: أبيات ثنائية
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Randa

agree  Saleh Ayyub
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad: مقطع شعري من بيتين
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Sam Shalalo
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Sam

agree  Mueen Issa
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Mueen

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: بيتان من الشعر متحدان في القافيه
22 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
couplets
maqta' ghinaaii


Explanation:
i hope it helps

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mueen Issa
19 hrs