ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

happy

Arabic translation: سعيد "Saeed"


15:15 Jan 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: happy
happy brithday to you!
alan
Arabic translation:سعيد "Saeed"
Explanation:
To congratulate someone on his/her birthday we say: "Eid Milaad Saeed" which means "happy birthday"
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3سعيد "Saeed"Amer al-Azem
4 +1كل سنة وأنت طيبMona Helal
4 +1چحœ آح‰«œ ”چحœ  
Aydin Yulug


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
چحœ آح‰«œ ”چحœ  


Explanation:
This is the translation of Happy Birtday to you. Please see the url below for arabic letters


    Reference: http://www.arabji.com/cards/HappyBirthday.htm
    Reference: http://www.arabji.com/cards/HappyBirthday2.htm
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: good job
22 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
سعيد "Saeed"


Explanation:
To congratulate someone on his/her birthday we say: "Eid Milaad Saeed" which means "happy birthday"

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub: excellent
21 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
10 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
كل سنة وأنت طيب


Explanation:
The above reads as:
Koll Sana Wenta Tayyeb (addressing a male)
OR
كل سنة وأنتِ طيبة
Koll Sana Wenti Tayyeba (addressing a female)
This is a general term used to wish someone well on occasions that occur one year after the other. It means many happy returns of the day.

It could be said on occasions like birthdays, anniversaries, and other festivities.

HTH


Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: good
14 hrs