ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

forgiveness

Arabic translation: المغفرة أو الغفران

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forgiveness
Arabic translation:المغفرة أو الغفران
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

04:59 Feb 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: forgiveness
all i need is the arabic word for "forgiveness"
Mark
المغفرة أو الغفران
Explanation:
The two cognates suggested above are pronounced AL-MAGHFIRA and AL-GHUFRAN

The GH sound in both words is similar to the French R sound.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3المغفرة أو الغفرانFuad Yahya
4 +1السماح - السماحة - المسامحة - العفو - الصفح - المعذرةMona Helal
4عفو
Hazem Hamdy


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المغفرة أو الغفران


Explanation:
The two cognates suggested above are pronounced AL-MAGHFIRA and AL-GHUFRAN

The GH sound in both words is similar to the French R sound.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  sandouk
14 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
السماح - السماحة - المسامحة - العفو - الصفح - المعذرة


Explanation:
AssamaaH
AssamaaHah
AlmusaamaHah
Al'afou
ASSafH
Alma'THirah

HTH


Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 389

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عفو


Explanation:
You could also use مغفرة but عفو is more appropriate between humans.

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 266