KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

peace

Arabic translation: السـلام


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peace
Arabic translation:السـلام
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:59 Mar 1, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: peace
peace in the world
السـلام
Explanation:
Pronounced ASSALAM.

In Arabic, abstract nouns require the definite article (when used abstractly). Hence, SALAM becomes ASSALAM.

The definte prefix is written AL, but may at times be pronounced in a different way. In this case, the L in AL takes on the sound of the first letter in the noun stem.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2السـلامFuad Yahya
4 +1السّلم /السّلامILA
4السلامdrhg
3 +1salam
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salam


Explanation:
salam aleikum - peace be with you

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub: and it is written as سلام
13 mins
  -> thanks - and you did better than me!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
السـلام


Explanation:
Pronounced ASSALAM.

In Arabic, abstract nouns require the definite article (when used abstractly). Hence, SALAM becomes ASSALAM.

The definte prefix is written AL, but may at times be pronounced in a different way. In this case, the L in AL takes on the sound of the first letter in the noun stem.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
6 mins

agree  sandouk
37 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
السّلم /السّلام


Explanation:
you have two options
either use Assalam which is peace in general while the second word is used when there is permanent war and we talk of a period of peace
good luck

ILA
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السلام


Explanation:
prononced as al salam it is a commonly used word in the arabic language as the main greeting word in islam is al salam alykom or what is mean peace be ubon you.

drhg
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 16