KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Unique in everyway

Arabic translation: فريد من كل ناحية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unique in everyway
Arabic translation:فريد من كل ناحية
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

02:30 Mar 14, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Unique in everyway
School project
Jacqueline
فريد من كل ناحية
Explanation:
Pronounced: FAREED MIN KULLI NAHIYA.

Since no sentence was provided, FAREED is left case-non-specific.

This translation may be a bit too literal. Of course, one could avoid sylistic infelicities if one knew what is being described as "unique." Is it a person (male, female), a school, a curriculum, a neighborhood, a writer, or God Himself?

That is what we mean by "context."

Other possible renditions:

فريد في كل شيء

FAREED FI KULLI SHAY'

فريد في كل الصفات

FAREED FI KULLI-SIFAT


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4فريد من كل ناحيةFuad Yahya
4 +2فريد من نوعه
Saleh Ayyub


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
فريد من كل ناحية


Explanation:
Pronounced: FAREED MIN KULLI NAHIYA.

Since no sentence was provided, FAREED is left case-non-specific.

This translation may be a bit too literal. Of course, one could avoid sylistic infelicities if one knew what is being described as "unique." Is it a person (male, female), a school, a curriculum, a neighborhood, a writer, or God Himself?

That is what we mean by "context."

Other possible renditions:

فريد في كل شيء

FAREED FI KULLI SHAY'

فريد في كل الصفات

FAREED FI KULLI-SIFAT


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxShisha: I agree with Fuad [FAREED mean unique, unmatched, incomparable ]
54 mins

agree  shfranke
3 hrs

agree  Rosaline: Good choice
5 days

agree  adawd
5 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فريد من نوعه


Explanation:
or
فريدة من نوعها

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 19:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and it is pronounced (for male): Fared min nawahu

and it is pronounced (for male): Faredaa min nawahaa



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 19:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correctio: and it is pronounced (for female): Faredaa min nawahaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 19:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: and it is pronounced (for female): Faredaa min nawahaa

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani: I would add بكل المقاييس
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir

agree  sandouk
7 hrs
  -> Thanks .. my friend

disagree  Alaa Zeineldine: A popular expression but unfortunately inaccurate in this context. It means "one of a kind", which does not make him unique in everyway, nor does it exclude it. Another way to put it is "special in his own way".
8 hrs
  -> I think you have expressed your opinion over there .. which I dis agreed with completely .. and it was an in appropriate and uncommon expression .. so let me express mine mate .. at least my expression is more commonly used than yours.

agree  Amer al-Azem: I think this answer is much appropriate since it is more specific and clear cut
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir for your supporting opinion