KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

bantustan

Arabic translation: بانتوستان


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bantustan
Arabic translation:بانتوستان
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

13:50 Mar 16, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bantustan
No text
MEzzat
بانتوستان
Explanation:
Pronounced BANTUSTAN in Arabic is in all other languages.

The Concise Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia defines “Bantustan” as a “territory that was set aside under apartheid for black South Africans and slated for eventual independence. Ten bantustans (now generally referred to as homelands), covering 14% of the country's land, were created from the former "native reserves." Four were proclaimed independent—Transkei (1976), Bophuthatswana (1977), Venda (1979), and Ciskei (1981)—but no foreign government recognized them. Citizens of independent homelands lost the limited rights they had as South Africans. Under the South African constitution that was approved in 1993 and ended white rule, South African citizenship was restored to homeland residents, and the homelands were abolished.”

The term is commonly used in political commentary as a metaphor for a sham state, one that has no real independence, sovereignty, or even economic viability. Take a look at the following examples:

http://www.commondreams.org/views/102000-102.htm

“They got the mere scrap of a sham state . . . a Bantustan, like the puppet black states South Africa set up to try to retain control, "cantonized" into four or five parts with Israeli land and forces in between, controlling movement, borders and water resources; with Israeli colonists remaining on the best land.”

http://www.lawsociety.org/Intifada2000/articles/losing.htm

“For the moment, then, Sharon is fighting . . . a brutal, vicious and inhuman war. . . Its fundamental objective [is] to force the Palestinians and the Arabs to accept a Palestinian bantustan under Israeli military, economic, political and security hegemony.”


http://archives.star.arabia.com/991007/FE9.html

“. . . [They] believe the denigration of Palestine's most able spokesman will help undermine the claims of the refugees and deny them the right to return home whenever "peace" is made between Barak's regional superpower and Arafat's Bantustan.”


Fuad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 15:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Arabic plural is BANTUSTANAT. Take a look at the following example:

http://www.suhuf.net.sa/2001jaz/may/11/wt3.htm

هل يريد عبر الضغط على الفلسطينيين دفع الوضع إلى الانفجار مع مزيد من العنف أم يريد تجويع الشعب الفلسطيني ومعاقبته للضغط على السلطة الفلسطينية لدفعها إلى الموافقة على اقامة بانتوستانات
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مجموعة كبيرة من الشعوب الزنجية في أفريقيا الاستوائية و الجنوبية ذات مجموعة من اللغات الأفريقيةAmer al-Azem
4 +1بانتوستانFuad Yahya


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مجموعة كبيرة من الشعوب الزنجية في أفريقيا الاستوائية و الجنوبية ذات مجموعة من اللغات الأفريقية


Explanation:
"Bantu" is a group of African languages spoken in Cameron and Kenya.
"Stan" means " Land" as in Pakstan, Afghanistan, etc.
So I would assume that "Bantustan" is a an African land where certain dialects specially" Bantu language is spoken in that area.

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 min
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  Almabrok
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بانتوستان


Explanation:
Pronounced BANTUSTAN in Arabic is in all other languages.

The Concise Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia defines “Bantustan” as a “territory that was set aside under apartheid for black South Africans and slated for eventual independence. Ten bantustans (now generally referred to as homelands), covering 14% of the country's land, were created from the former "native reserves." Four were proclaimed independent—Transkei (1976), Bophuthatswana (1977), Venda (1979), and Ciskei (1981)—but no foreign government recognized them. Citizens of independent homelands lost the limited rights they had as South Africans. Under the South African constitution that was approved in 1993 and ended white rule, South African citizenship was restored to homeland residents, and the homelands were abolished.”

The term is commonly used in political commentary as a metaphor for a sham state, one that has no real independence, sovereignty, or even economic viability. Take a look at the following examples:

http://www.commondreams.org/views/102000-102.htm

“They got the mere scrap of a sham state . . . a Bantustan, like the puppet black states South Africa set up to try to retain control, "cantonized" into four or five parts with Israeli land and forces in between, controlling movement, borders and water resources; with Israeli colonists remaining on the best land.”

http://www.lawsociety.org/Intifada2000/articles/losing.htm

“For the moment, then, Sharon is fighting . . . a brutal, vicious and inhuman war. . . Its fundamental objective [is] to force the Palestinians and the Arabs to accept a Palestinian bantustan under Israeli military, economic, political and security hegemony.”


http://archives.star.arabia.com/991007/FE9.html

“. . . [They] believe the denigration of Palestine's most able spokesman will help undermine the claims of the refugees and deny them the right to return home whenever "peace" is made between Barak's regional superpower and Arafat's Bantustan.”


Fuad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 15:54:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Arabic plural is BANTUSTANAT. Take a look at the following example:

http://www.suhuf.net.sa/2001jaz/may/11/wt3.htm

هل يريد عبر الضغط على الفلسطينيين دفع الوضع إلى الانفجار مع مزيد من العنف أم يريد تجويع الشعب الفلسطيني ومعاقبته للضغط على السلطة الفلسطينية لدفعها إلى الموافقة على اقامة بانتوستانات


    Reference: http://www.commondreams.org/views/102000-102.htm
    Reference: http://www.lawsociety.org/Intifada2000/articles/losing.htm
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs