KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

loyalty

Arabic translation: الولاء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loyalty
Arabic translation:الولاء
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:23 Mar 19, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: loyalty
looking for a symbol for a tattoo.
brittany
الولاء
Explanation:
Pronounced AL-WALA'.

This may be the most literal rendition, but I would prefer a different word:

الإخلاص

Pronounced AL-IKHLAS.

The latter means "faithfulness." For some reason, it resonates more positively with me than AL-WALA', although AL-WALA' is more accurate.

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الولاءFuad Yahya
4الوفاءAhmed Kassem


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الولاء


Explanation:
Pronounced AL-WALA'.

This may be the most literal rendition, but I would prefer a different word:

الإخلاص

Pronounced AL-IKHLAS.

The latter means "faithfulness." For some reason, it resonates more positively with me than AL-WALA', although AL-WALA' is more accurate.

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal: I agree with الولاء
17 hrs

agree  shfranke: Agree.
19 hrs

1 day44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الوفاء


Explanation:
pronounced as(AL-WA-FAA)

Ahmed Kassem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 13