KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

beloved

Arabic translation: حبيب، محبوب، حِبّ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beloved
Arabic translation:حبيب، محبوب، حِبّ
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

23:04 Mar 21, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: beloved
My beloved husband is my best friend
summer
حبيب، محبوب، حِبّ
Explanation:
The three suggestions above are pronounced HABEEB, MAHBOOB, and HIBB.

The above forms are the masculine as well as the generic. The specifically feminine forms are HABEEBA and MAHBOOBA for the first two terms.

حبيـبة، مـحبوبة

The last term is unique in that it is used only in the generic form (neither particularly masculine nor feminine). It was often used in Andalusian lyrical poetry, but is rarely used today.

"My beloved" is pronounced HABEEBEE, MAHBOOBEE, and HIBBEE (the feminine forms of the first two are HABEEBATEE and MAHBOOBATEE).

حبيـبي، مـحبوبي، حبي

حبيـبتي، مـحبوبتي

My beloved husband is my best friend

زوجي الحبيب خير أصدقائي

Pronounced ZOWJEE AL-HABEEB KHAYRU ASDIQA'EE

The sentence "I am my Beloved's, my Beloved is mine" is from the Song of Songs (6:3). The Arabic version of the Bible reads:

انا لحبيبي وحبيبي لي

Pronounced ANA LIHABEEBEE WA HABEEBIA LEE


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks so much! i appreciate your reference to the bible as well!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2المحبوبAhmedAMS
4 +1حبيب، محبوب، حِبّFuad Yahya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المحبوب


Explanation:
It is pronounced "almahboob"
or
الحبّوب
which is pronounced "alhabboob"

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamal Mavrikios
1 min
  -> Thank you

agree  Amer al-Azem: alhabeeb
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حبيب، محبوب، حِبّ


Explanation:
The three suggestions above are pronounced HABEEB, MAHBOOB, and HIBB.

The above forms are the masculine as well as the generic. The specifically feminine forms are HABEEBA and MAHBOOBA for the first two terms.

حبيـبة، مـحبوبة

The last term is unique in that it is used only in the generic form (neither particularly masculine nor feminine). It was often used in Andalusian lyrical poetry, but is rarely used today.

"My beloved" is pronounced HABEEBEE, MAHBOOBEE, and HIBBEE (the feminine forms of the first two are HABEEBATEE and MAHBOOBATEE).

حبيـبي، مـحبوبي، حبي

حبيـبتي، مـحبوبتي

My beloved husband is my best friend

زوجي الحبيب خير أصدقائي

Pronounced ZOWJEE AL-HABEEB KHAYRU ASDIQA'EE

The sentence "I am my Beloved's, my Beloved is mine" is from the Song of Songs (6:3). The Arabic version of the Bible reads:

انا لحبيبي وحبيبي لي

Pronounced ANA LIHABEEBEE WA HABEEBIA LEE


Fuad


    Van Dyke's Arabic Translation of the Song of Songs
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thanks so much! i appreciate your reference to the bible as well!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr