KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

the truth

Arabic translation: الحق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the truth
Arabic translation:الحق
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

20:36 Mar 30, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the truth
I need to know how to say "The Truth" in Arabic or Egyptian...
Alex Shenker
الحق
Explanation:
Pronounced AL-HAQQ.

This is the traditional term. It is used in religious contexts (I am only familiar with Christian and Muslim usages), as well as in solemn pronouncements, such as courtroom oaths.

In Islamic usage, God Himself is referred to as AL-HAQQ. For instance, when quoting from Al-Qur'an, one would say, QALA AL-HAQQU JALLA WA-"ALA. This indicates that the person quoting the passage takes it to be true by definition, since it is from Al-Qur'an, which is revealed by God, who is The Truth. This is consonant with Qur'anic usage, for instance, in Surat Al-Baqara, verse 26, we read:

فأما الذين آمنوا فيعلمون أنه الحق من ربهم

In the Christian tradition, we also find the same preference for the word AL-HAQQ. For instance, Jesus's saying, "I am the way, the truth, and the life" (John 14:6), is typically translated ANA HUWA AL-HAQQU WA AL-TAREEQU WA AL-HAYA:

أنا هو الطريق، والحق، والحياة

This saying is later echoed in the Islamic Sufi tradition by Al-Husayn ibn Mansoor Al-Hallaj, as he was being crucified. His dictum is ANA AL-HAQQ ("I am the truth").

Courtroom oaths usually run something like UQSIMU BILLAHI AL-"AZHEEM AN AQOOLA AL-HAQQ, KULLA AL-HAQQ, WALA SHAY'A GHAYRA AL-HAQQ.

أقسم بالله العظيم أن أقول الحق، كل الحق، ولا شيء غير الحق

In modern times, the word AL-HAQQ has undergone some slimming down. In the past, the term had a fatter content, referring as it did to truth, right, and righteousness. The exact meaning was strictly context-dependent. For instance, the famous saying by Ali ibn Abi Talib:

إنك لملبوس عليك. إن الحقَّ والباطل لا يُعرفان بأقدار الرجال
اعرف الحقَّ، تعرف أهله. واعرف الباطلَ تعرف أهله

refers to righteousness.

Modern Arabic-speakers seem to prefer to distinguish these meanings more explicitly. So the word AL-HAQQ is more commonly used for "right" or "righteousness." When they want to express "truth," modern Arabs tend to use AL-HAQEEQA, although they still use AL-HAQQ in religious contexts and in solemn pronouncements, as I indicated above.

In modern spoken Egyptian, the Q sound changes to a glottal stop, so AL-HAQEEQA becomes AL-HA’EE’A.

A similar change has affected the word AL-"ADL ("justice"). The preference these days seems to be for AL-"ADALA, instead.

In my own usage, unless I feel compelled to use the modern term (as when a client insists), I tend to use AL-HAQQ. I think it is simpler and more apt to denote something as basic as truth.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 07:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If by \"truth\" you mean \"truthfulness,\" then the appropriate term would be AL-SIDQ

الصدق

As in

فإن الصدق يهدي إلى البر وإن البر يهدي إلى الجنة ، وما يزال الرجل يصدق ويتحرى الصدق حتى يكتب عند الله صديقاً .
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5الحقيقةAhmedAMS
4 +3الحقFuad Yahya
5الحقيقةsaysa


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
الحقيقة


Explanation:
It is pronounced "alhaqeeqa"

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arezki lounes: الحقيقة I agree witn this one...
39 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Saleh.

agree  sandouk
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الحق


Explanation:
Pronounced AL-HAQQ.

This is the traditional term. It is used in religious contexts (I am only familiar with Christian and Muslim usages), as well as in solemn pronouncements, such as courtroom oaths.

In Islamic usage, God Himself is referred to as AL-HAQQ. For instance, when quoting from Al-Qur'an, one would say, QALA AL-HAQQU JALLA WA-"ALA. This indicates that the person quoting the passage takes it to be true by definition, since it is from Al-Qur'an, which is revealed by God, who is The Truth. This is consonant with Qur'anic usage, for instance, in Surat Al-Baqara, verse 26, we read:

فأما الذين آمنوا فيعلمون أنه الحق من ربهم

In the Christian tradition, we also find the same preference for the word AL-HAQQ. For instance, Jesus's saying, "I am the way, the truth, and the life" (John 14:6), is typically translated ANA HUWA AL-HAQQU WA AL-TAREEQU WA AL-HAYA:

أنا هو الطريق، والحق، والحياة

This saying is later echoed in the Islamic Sufi tradition by Al-Husayn ibn Mansoor Al-Hallaj, as he was being crucified. His dictum is ANA AL-HAQQ ("I am the truth").

Courtroom oaths usually run something like UQSIMU BILLAHI AL-"AZHEEM AN AQOOLA AL-HAQQ, KULLA AL-HAQQ, WALA SHAY'A GHAYRA AL-HAQQ.

أقسم بالله العظيم أن أقول الحق، كل الحق، ولا شيء غير الحق

In modern times, the word AL-HAQQ has undergone some slimming down. In the past, the term had a fatter content, referring as it did to truth, right, and righteousness. The exact meaning was strictly context-dependent. For instance, the famous saying by Ali ibn Abi Talib:

إنك لملبوس عليك. إن الحقَّ والباطل لا يُعرفان بأقدار الرجال
اعرف الحقَّ، تعرف أهله. واعرف الباطلَ تعرف أهله

refers to righteousness.

Modern Arabic-speakers seem to prefer to distinguish these meanings more explicitly. So the word AL-HAQQ is more commonly used for "right" or "righteousness." When they want to express "truth," modern Arabs tend to use AL-HAQEEQA, although they still use AL-HAQQ in religious contexts and in solemn pronouncements, as I indicated above.

In modern spoken Egyptian, the Q sound changes to a glottal stop, so AL-HAQEEQA becomes AL-HA’EE’A.

A similar change has affected the word AL-"ADL ("justice"). The preference these days seems to be for AL-"ADALA, instead.

In my own usage, unless I feel compelled to use the modern term (as when a client insists), I tend to use AL-HAQQ. I think it is simpler and more apt to denote something as basic as truth.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 07:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If by \"truth\" you mean \"truthfulness,\" then the appropriate term would be AL-SIDQ

الصدق

As in

فإن الصدق يهدي إلى البر وإن البر يهدي إلى الجنة ، وما يزال الرجل يصدق ويتحرى الصدق حتى يكتب عند الله صديقاً .


    See above
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank u

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amer al-Azem
52 mins

agree  arezki lounes: as always , very thourought .well done
13 hrs

agree  Rosaline
4 days

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الحقيقة


Explanation:
THe truth meaans al-haqeeqa

saysa