KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

water jar

Arabic translation: جرة ماء /زير ماء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water jar
Arabic translation:جرة ماء /زير ماء
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

09:18 May 19, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: water jar
the captain in the bow,moved on his water jar and sat erect.
amal ali
جرة ماء /زير ماء
Explanation:
First "jar" is an English word of Arabic origin "جرة"."jar" has got two meanings:
1- جرة
2-مرطبان
So the most applicable translation is:
1- jarrat maa'= جرة ماء
2- zeer maa'=زير ماء

I dont think "inaa" is as big as "jarra","inaa" is smaller and cant fit here.

ٍ
Selected response from:

Amer al-Azem
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2جرة ماء /زير ماءAmer al-Azem
5شربة أو جعجوز أو إبريق أو جرة أوعسلية
Saleh Ayyub
4 +1inaaYasser El Helw
5kouz or ebreeghAlmabrok
5jarat maahagx
4Water jar : Jarrat maa’
Branine
3ibreeq ma'
Sari Al


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inaa


Explanation:
Alef, noon, alef, hamza on the line. Sorry but I have no infrastructure to answer you in written Arabic.
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 20:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word HIS JAR n the original indicates that everyone has his own jar. Try to picture a group of people sitting together everyone holding a huge earthenware water recipient !

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlacina: إناء it could be also جرّة pronounced 'jarra'
24 mins
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Water jar : Jarrat maa’


Explanation:
Water jar : Jarrat maa’
جرة ماء
or
Mazhariyatu maa’
مزهرية ماء
It couldn’t be just an “Inna’” (in the sens of a cup or a glass )
It is rather a “ Jarrat maa’” which is longer and bigger than (Inna’)which could be a mere cup or any small recipient .


Branine
Saudi Arabia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yasser El Helw: It very well be. But jar doesn´t give the impression of very big and "Inaa" doesn´t imply a small size. I imagine that jarrat implies that its of earthenware
2 hrs
  -> I suppose you are right , I said , bigger , opposite to "cup or glass " as I mentioned .

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jarat maa


Explanation:
jar is always a earthware, so the right translation is jarat maa rather than inaa. Thanks

hagx
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jlacina: jar is not always an earthware yet.
23 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kouz or ebreegh


Explanation:
in arabic means water jar

Almabrok
Libya

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جرة ماء /زير ماء


Explanation:
First "jar" is an English word of Arabic origin "جرة"."jar" has got two meanings:
1- جرة
2-مرطبان
So the most applicable translation is:
1- jarrat maa'= جرة ماء
2- zeer maa'=زير ماء

I dont think "inaa" is as big as "jarra","inaa" is smaller and cant fit here.

ٍ

Amer al-Azem
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Safaa Roumani
20 hrs
  -> Thanks roum

agree  sandouk
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanks Sandouk

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شربة أو جعجوز أو إبريق أو جرة أوعسلية


Explanation:
ِAll of this, but not limited to above proposed meanings; and the meaning depends on the dialect and country and the shape of the water jar ... I personally prefer using جعجوز أو عسلية أو شربة


Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ibreeq ma'


Explanation:
ibreeq is strictly 'ewer' and can also mean jar in this context.

Sari Al
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish