KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

lizard

Arabic translation: Sehleya (sing.) o Sahaly (pl.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lizard
Arabic translation:Sehleya (sing.) o Sahaly (pl.)
Entered by: Yasser El Helw

05:22 May 20, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: lizard
Morocco
Sehleya (sing.) o Sahaly (pl.)
Explanation:
seen, hha, lam, ye, te marbouta. I apologize if my answer is the same like the previous one. I can´t view it.
Good luck
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Clear, simple, helpful answer. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6السحلية أو العظاءة
BarkalBoy
4Sehleya (sing.) o Sahaly (pl.)Yasser El Helw


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
السحلية أو العظاءة


Explanation:
lizard is a reptile.

BarkalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
51 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Amer al-Azem
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sari Al
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Safaa Roumani
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  jlacina
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sehleya (sing.) o Sahaly (pl.)


Explanation:
seen, hha, lam, ye, te marbouta. I apologize if my answer is the same like the previous one. I can´t view it.
Good luck

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 449
Grading comment
Clear, simple, helpful answer. Thanks