KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

free spirit

Arabic translation: روح الحرية


16:22 Oct 17, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: free spirit
I'd like to have the words 'free spirit' translated so I can use it to name an Arabian horse.
Alicia Hatch
Arabic translation:روح الحرية
Explanation:
Pronounced: ROOHUL-HURRIYYA

Literally: Spirit of Freedom

Additional suggestions:

HURRIYYA (Freedom) حرية

HURR (Free) حر

TALEEQ (Unbound) طليق

ROOH (Spirit) روح

REEH (Wind) ريح


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1روح الحريةFuad Yahya
5الروح الحرةRana*
4الروح الطليقةWalaa(prime)
4الخيال الطليق
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الخيال الطليق


Explanation:
الخيال الطليق

Pronounced as ALKHAYAL ALTALEEQ

KH = AS IN GERMAN "BACH"
T = STRONG EXLOSIVE SOUND
Q = EXPLOSIVE "K" SOUND

OR
الشبح الحر

PRONOUNCED AS ALSHABAHH ALHHUR

HH = STRONG "H" SOUND.

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الروح الطليقة


Explanation:
al rawh al talika

Walaa(prime)
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 41

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
روح الحرية


Explanation:
Pronounced: ROOHUL-HURRIYYA

Literally: Spirit of Freedom

Additional suggestions:

HURRIYYA (Freedom) حرية

HURR (Free) حر

TALEEQ (Unbound) طليق

ROOH (Spirit) روح

REEH (Wind) ريح


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الروح الحرة


Explanation:
It is pronounced " AlRooh AlHorrah"
It means Free Spirit.
Alrooh= Spirit
AlHorrah=free
Or you can pronounce it
"Rooh Horrah" without the Arabic articles "Al"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 12:19:16 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can pronounce it \"Roohon Horrah\" If this is an easier name.

Rana*