KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

The Queen of Sheiba

Arabic translation: ملكة سبأ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Queen of Sheba
Arabic translation:ملكة سبأ
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

12:25 Oct 29, 2002
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Bible
English term or phrase: The Queen of Sheiba
It's an idiom or something like that. I Know that Sheiba(I'm not sure this is the right spelling)is a name of a city but what is it in Arabic I know the meaning of this idiom but I don't know the name of the city in Arabic.
By the way this idiom (I think)means that a woman who is so bossy and yet do nothing she is so lazy; so they call her the Queen of Sheiba.
THANKS in Advance.
Rana*
ملكة سبأ
Explanation:
The name of the ancient kingdom (in today's Yemen) is spelled Sheba,


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ملكة سبأFuad Yahya
4malikat saba'aAdil Osman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ملكة سبأ


Explanation:
The name of the ancient kingdom (in today's Yemen) is spelled Sheba,


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
8 mins

agree  Ali Darwish
13 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr

agree  shfranke
3 hrs

agree  Maryse Trevithick
4 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
5 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  Azimof
7 hrs

3 days44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
malikat saba'a


Explanation:
i am not sure of the idiomatic usage you have reffered to. may be this depends on the arab society and culture where the idiom has been used. there is a reference in the Qura\'an to the people of sheba as: Al-Sabiaa.

Adil Osman
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 6