KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

friendship

Arabic translation: صداقة


02:44 Jan 13, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: friendship
As a noun, the idea of friendship.
Christina Petersen
Arabic translation:صداقة
Explanation:
Pronounced SADAQA (first and last syllables are short; the middle syllable is long and stressed).

This noun is feminine, and when written in Arabic letters, as above, it has a final silent letter called TA MARBOOTA, indicating the gender. The letter is pronounced when the word is in the middle of a sentence, where it would usually be laden with a case inflexion.

Since this is an abstract noun, then if it is used abstractly, it would usually have the definite article with it (the prefix "AL-"). It would be written الصداقة and pronounced ASSADAQA. Notice that the L in "AL-" acquires the sound of the initial consonant, S.


Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9صداقةFuad Yahya
5 +6Sadaqa(t)sktrans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sadaqa(t)


Explanation:
None needed


    Al manhal
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: also - Zameel - Sahib - Rafiq
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Azimof
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Bilal
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
12 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sandouk
7 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
صداقة


Explanation:
Pronounced SADAQA (first and last syllables are short; the middle syllable is long and stressed).

This noun is feminine, and when written in Arabic letters, as above, it has a final silent letter called TA MARBOOTA, indicating the gender. The letter is pronounced when the word is in the middle of a sentence, where it would usually be laden with a case inflexion.

Since this is an abstract noun, then if it is used abstractly, it would usually have the definite article with it (the prefix "AL-"). It would be written الصداقة and pronounced ASSADAQA. Notice that the L in "AL-" acquires the sound of the initial consonant, S.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
56 mins

agree  Talal Owaidah
1 hr

agree  Amer al-Azem
1 hr

agree  shfranke
2 hrs

agree  HALAHouse
3 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
12 hrs

agree  Bilal
15 hrs

agree  ocean2gulf
18 hrs

agree  sandouk
7 days