KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

the gate of the encounter

Arabic translation: بوابة اللقاء


14:06 Mar 25, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the gate of the encounter
Standard Arabic. Phrase for a monument in a place where immigrants came and emigrants left.
Montserrat Sanz
Arabic translation:بوابة اللقاء
Explanation:
The expression I have chosen is closer to "the gate of meeting." I made this choice in order to avoid an expression that might give the sense of "the gate of confrontation." If confrontation is what you have in mind, then I would suggest:

بوابة المواجهة

Both expressions are in Standard Modern Arabic.

In Standard Classical Arabic, the expressions would be:

باب اللقاء

and

باب المواجهة

respectively.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thare are two reasons why I prefer the Classical style here (BAB instead of BAWWABA):

1. My own personal style (old-fashioned)

2. If this is for a monument, a classical rendition would lend the monument an aura of, shall we say, congruent monumentality. The name would echo the names of many famous old gates in many Arab cities, such as:

باب السلام

باب دمشق

باب مكة

باب الحجاز

باب اليمن

etc.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بوابة اللقاءFuad Yahya
4مرفأ النجاة
sarsam


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بوابة اللقاء


Explanation:
The expression I have chosen is closer to "the gate of meeting." I made this choice in order to avoid an expression that might give the sense of "the gate of confrontation." If confrontation is what you have in mind, then I would suggest:

بوابة المواجهة

Both expressions are in Standard Modern Arabic.

In Standard Classical Arabic, the expressions would be:

باب اللقاء

and

باب المواجهة

respectively.


Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thare are two reasons why I prefer the Classical style here (BAB instead of BAWWABA):

1. My own personal style (old-fashioned)

2. If this is for a monument, a classical rendition would lend the monument an aura of, shall we say, congruent monumentality. The name would echo the names of many famous old gates in many Arab cities, such as:

باب السلام

باب دمشق

باب مكة

باب الحجاز

باب اليمن

etc.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: بوابة اللقاء
31 mins

agree  MUTWAKIL FADLALLA: بوابة المواجهة
37 mins

agree  Amer al-Azem: بوابة الالتقاء لأنه ليس بالضرورة ان يكون لقاءا سواء حميميا أو غيره، هو ملتقى أو نقطة التقاء لا أكثر
6 hrs
  -> Taking your point to heart, I would also suggest بوابة الملتقى or باب الملتقى

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرفأ النجاة


Explanation:
term meaning a place to start a new life

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313