KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

heaven

Arabic translation: السماء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heaven
Arabic translation:السماء
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

04:16 May 23, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: heaven
As the light falls so do the heaven
السماء
Explanation:
Pronounced ASSAMA (stress on the last syllable; first and second A's are short; last A is long).

I'd better not guess what the sentence means, but I assume "heaven" here means the "sky."

Fuad
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4السماءFuad Yahya
4الجنة
sarsam
2السماء - أو/ الجنة- أو/ للدلالة على السعادةGhassan Jawhar
2السماء - أو/ الجنة- أو/ للدلالة على السعادةGhassan Jawhar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
السماء


Explanation:
Pronounced ASSAMA (stress on the last syllable; first and second A's are short; last A is long).

I'd better not guess what the sentence means, but I assume "heaven" here means the "sky."

Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Brilliant!
7 mins

agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  sandouk
1 day7 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
1 day10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الجنة


Explanation:
Heaven means جنة

Sky means سماء

sarsam
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 313

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
السماء - أو/ الجنة- أو/ للدلالة على السعادة


Explanation:
the sky
or
Paradise
or to be happy
e.g: I am in heaven...

Ghassan Jawhar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
السماء - أو/ الجنة- أو/ للدلالة على السعادة


Explanation:
the sky
or
Paradise
or to be happy
e.g: I am in heaven...

Ghassan Jawhar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic