KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Clearing House for Literary Translation

Arabic translation: مركز معلومات، منتدى، ملتقى، دار


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clearing House
Arabic translation:مركز معلومات، منتدى، ملتقى، دار
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

18:01 May 24, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / UNESCO
English term or phrase: Clearing House for Literary Translation
If you visit the Clearing House for Literary Translation I manage , you will discover plenty of possibilities.
Amer al-Azem
مركز معلومات الترجمة الأدبية، منتدى الترجمة الأدبية، ملتقى الترجمة الأدبية، دار الترجمة الأدبية
Explanation:
The following passage from the UNESCO website explains the function of this entity, which led me to suggest the above translations:

http://portal.unesco.org/culture/ev.php?URL_ID=1523&URL_DO=D...

"Welcome to UNESCO's Clearing House for literary translation, a centre for information, guidance and encounter for all those (translators, publishers, researchers, archivists, teachers) who work on the discovery and promotion of still unknown literatures."

Now let us look at the expression "clearing-house" or "clearing house."

The term was originally a banking term, describing "an office where banks exchange checks and drafts and settle accounts" (American Heritage Dictionary).

The term was extended to mean a place where a business sells out in order to clear its debts. Typically, the business would hold an auction or a big sale where opportunistic buyers can find all sorts of things at deeply cut prices.

The term was then extended further to mean any place where one is likely to find an extraordinary inventory of items related to a particular field, especially if cheap or free. Amazon.com, for example, can be described as a clearing house of printed and digital media.

The term is now used for any place that aims to be an exhaustive source of information about a topic. For example, the National Cancer Institute is a clearing house of information about cancer.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5مركز معلومات الترجمة الأدبية، منتدى الترجمة الأدبية، ملتقى الترجمة الأدبية، دار الترجمة الأدبيةFuad Yahya
4 +1مركز إصدار التراجم الأدبية
Alaa Zeineldine
1 +1مجمع الترجمة الأدبية
Shazly


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مركز إصدار التراجم الأدبية


Explanation:
A more terse choice may be:

منفذالتراجم الأدبية

Alaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 03:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of Fuad\'s contribution, the following suggestion would be a nice Arabic title if one is needed:

مرفأ الترجمة الأدبية


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: مرفأ الترجمة الأدبية
166 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
مركز معلومات الترجمة الأدبية، منتدى الترجمة الأدبية، ملتقى الترجمة الأدبية، دار الترجمة الأدبية


Explanation:
The following passage from the UNESCO website explains the function of this entity, which led me to suggest the above translations:

http://portal.unesco.org/culture/ev.php?URL_ID=1523&URL_DO=D...

"Welcome to UNESCO's Clearing House for literary translation, a centre for information, guidance and encounter for all those (translators, publishers, researchers, archivists, teachers) who work on the discovery and promotion of still unknown literatures."

Now let us look at the expression "clearing-house" or "clearing house."

The term was originally a banking term, describing "an office where banks exchange checks and drafts and settle accounts" (American Heritage Dictionary).

The term was extended to mean a place where a business sells out in order to clear its debts. Typically, the business would hold an auction or a big sale where opportunistic buyers can find all sorts of things at deeply cut prices.

The term was then extended further to mean any place where one is likely to find an extraordinary inventory of items related to a particular field, especially if cheap or free. Amazon.com, for example, can be described as a clearing house of printed and digital media.

The term is now used for any place that aims to be an exhaustive source of information about a topic. For example, the National Cancer Institute is a clearing house of information about cancer.


    Reference: http://portal.unesco.org/culture/ev.php?URL_ID=1523&URL_DO=D...
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  globalvil
4 hrs

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: مركز الترجمة الأدبية / دار الترجمة الأدبية
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
166 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مجمع الترجمة الأدبية


Explanation:
الشاذلي

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
166 days