KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

thy strength shall be according to the measure of thy desire

Arabic translation: على قدر أهل العزم تأتي العزائم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thy strength shall be according to the measure of thy desire
Arabic translation:على قدر أهل العزم تأتي العزائم
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:33 Jun 30, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Proverb
English term or phrase: thy strength shall be according to the measure of thy desire
The source of the venture might be an Arabic proverb "Dwell not upon thy weariness, thy strength shall be according to the measure of thy desire"
Amer al-Azem
على قدر أهل العزم تأتي العزائم
Explanation:
I think the English is a loose translation of Al-Mutannabi's lines

على قدر أهل العزم تأتي العزائم
وتأتي على قدر الكرام المكارم
وتعظم في عين الصغير صغارها
وتصغر في عين العظيم العظائم

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2على قدر أهل العزم تأتي العزائمFuad Yahya
3ومــن لا يحـب صعـود الجــبال يـعش أبد الـدهر بيــن الحـــفـر
Saleh Ayyub
1إذا كنت ذا رأي فكن ذا عزيمة
Shazly


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
على قدر أهل العزم تأتي العزائم


Explanation:
I think the English is a loose translation of Al-Mutannabi's lines

على قدر أهل العزم تأتي العزائم
وتأتي على قدر الكرام المكارم
وتعظم في عين الصغير صغارها
وتصغر في عين العظيم العظائم

والله أعلم

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
230 days

agree  R Farhat
321 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
إذا كنت ذا رأي فكن ذا عزيمة


Explanation:

من سعى جنى ومن نام رأى الأحلام



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ومــن لا يحـب صعـود الجــبال يـعش أبد الـدهر بيــن الحـــفـر


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 953