KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

self-righteous

Arabic translation: واثق باستقامته


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-righteous
Arabic translation:واثق باستقامته
Entered by: muhammad turman

20:54 Nov 3, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: self-righteous
self-righteous.

Character of a human being
Nadia Said
واثق باستقامته
Explanation:
واثق باستقامته

بر في عين نفسه

هو شخص يعتقد في نفسه بأنه أكثر استقامة من الآخرين
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5واثق باستقامته
muhammad turman
5 +1شديد التقوىxxxGharbeia
5معتقد بأنه أقوم أخلاقا من ألاخرين‏
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +1شخص يزكي نفسه او ذاته
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
واثق باستقامته


Explanation:
واثق باستقامته

بر في عين نفسه

هو شخص يعتقد في نفسه بأنه أكثر استقامة من الآخرين

muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: هذا هو المعنى العام. الترجمة تعتمد على وضع العبارة داخل الجملة، لأن هذا النعت ينطبق لا على الأشخاص فحسب، بل حتى على الأقوال والأفعال والنوايا
15 mins
  -> Thank you, Fuad.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Saleh.

agree  Sami Khamou: It is about someone who thinks he is always right in everything.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sami.

agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Awadh

agree  PrimaTrans: يظن في نفسه الخير
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Prime.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شديد التقوى


Explanation:
Adjective: self-righteous
1. Excessively or hypocritically pious


    Reference: http://wordweb.info
xxxGharbeia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: تقي
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شخص يزكي نفسه او ذاته


Explanation:
او: معتقد بنزاهته الشخصية

او: تزكية النفس او الذات

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sawtur
3 days11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
معتقد بأنه أقوم أخلاقا من ألاخرين‏


Explanation:
self-righteous
adj.

1. Piously sure of one's own righteousness; moralistic.
2. Exhibiting pious self-assurance: self-righteous remarks.

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

3. excessively or hypocritically pious

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright 2001 by Princeton University

4.
self-righteousness

"Of all the institutions in our inordinately complacent society, none is so addicted as the press to self-righteousness, self-satisfaction and self-congratulation."
—Quoted by Melvin Maddocks Christian Science Monitor, 23 Jan 85

Simpson's Contemporary Quotations, Compiled by James B. Simpson Copyright 1988 by James B. Simpson. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company.


Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34