KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

bugging

Arabic translation: ينق


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bugging
Arabic translation:ينق
Entered by: ahmad65

01:19 Nov 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bugging
You are upset with Tarek. First he kept on bugging you to give him the latest CD by Nancy Ashram and now he does not bother giving it back to you. Now he even affirms that you have given it to him as a present. You are not going to take this…
ahmad65
ينق
Explanation:
النقيق هو صوت الضفادع، لكن الفعل يستعمل في العامية في بلاد الشام للدلالة على الإلحاح على نحو مزعج

في القطيف، نقول يطحن، مثل: لا تطحني علي، وهي إشارة للتكرار الممل، مثل دوران الطاحونة
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your answer which realy got the right point
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ينقFuad Yahya
4 +2أزعج، ضايق، نغص، نكد
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ينق


Explanation:
النقيق هو صوت الضفادع، لكن الفعل يستعمل في العامية في بلاد الشام للدلالة على الإلحاح على نحو مزعج

في القطيف، نقول يطحن، مثل: لا تطحني علي، وهي إشارة للتكرار الممل، مثل دوران الطاحونة

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your answer which realy got the right point

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
2 mins

agree  Mueen Issa
5 hrs

agree  Mumtaz
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
18 hrs

agree  Amman
10 days

agree  AhmedAMS
17 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أزعج، ضايق، نغص، نكد


Explanation:
أزعج، ضايق، نغص، نكد

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 818

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumtaz
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Mumtaz

agree  AhmedAMS
17 days
  -> Thank you Ahmed