KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

a little bit down the road

Arabic translation: بالقرب من هنا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a little bit down the road
Arabic translation:بالقرب من هنا
Entered by: Jacques Saleh

20:13 Nov 5, 2003
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a little bit down the road
he lived a little bit down the road in the neighboring village.

Thank you
muhammad turman
United States
بالقرب من هنا
Explanation:
او: قريبا من هنا

ليس بعيدا من هنا
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Jacques.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9بالقرب من هنا
Jacques Saleh
5على قارعة طريق القرية المجاورة
Sam Shalalo
3في بدابة طريق القريةAwad Balaish
1لقد عاش فى القرية المجاورة قريبا جدا من الطريق
Shazly


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
بالقرب من هنا


Explanation:
او: قريبا من هنا

ليس بعيدا من هنا

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thank you, Jacques.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
53 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

agree  Mumtaz
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  shfranke: Fits the context best.
19 hrs

agree  Amman
9 days

agree  AhmedAMS
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
في بدابة طريق القرية


Explanation:

أعتقد أن ألإجابة على مثل هذاالسؤال تحتاج إلى سماع ومعاينه لمن لغتهم الأم الإنجليزية
تحياتي


Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 977

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
لقد عاش فى القرية المجاورة قريبا جدا من الطريق


Explanation:
لقد عاش فى القرية المجاورة بالقرب الشديد من الطريق
Down the road also means: in or into the future


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
على قارعة طريق القرية المجاورة


Explanation:
Though the expression in in simple English terms, yet it has to be expressed correctly in Arabic terms.

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33