KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

found resonance

Arabic translation: لقيت صدى طيبا، وجدت صدى، لقيت آذانا صاغية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:found resonance
Arabic translation:لقيت صدى طيبا، وجدت صدى، لقيت آذانا صاغية
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:28 Nov 13, 2003
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: found resonance
Your views found resonance with Mr Jack.

resonance = رنين

هل هي:
لقيت صدى
وجدت صدى
لقيت آذانا صاغية؟
Amer al-Azem
كلها صالحة
Explanation:
نضيف عادة كلمة النعت طيباً

لقيت صدى طيباً
وجدت تجاوباً طيباً
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7كلها صالحةFuad Yahya
4مسّت وتراُ لدى
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
كلها صالحة


Explanation:
نضيف عادة كلمة النعت طيباً

لقيت صدى طيباً
وجدت تجاوباً طيباً

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
11 mins

agree  Mueen Issa
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou
4 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
1 day22 hrs

agree  Zuhair Mustafa
2 days21 hrs

agree  Wasfy Shahin: fully agree
6 days

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مسّت وتراُ لدى


Explanation:
similar to "touched a nerve"

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53