KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

bounce

Arabic translation: رشاقة، خفة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bounce
Arabic translation:رشاقة، خفة
Entered by: mnamona

02:47 Jan 17, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bounce
the field of تفصيل of petticoat
style c: full-skirted and yoked
the yoke is based closely on the Straight Skirt Block and the lower part has fullness introduced by means of gathers into the yoke seam, providing 'bounce" at this level
mnamona
Egypt
رشاقة، خفة
Explanation:
Bounce is defined as the capacity to rebound (American Heritage Dictionary). The skirt in the following picture is designed so as to have bounce:

http://www.petticoatjunctionok.com/Skirts3.html
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1رشاقة، خفةFuad Yahya
1 +3مرد
Shazly
3(فعل) نطط, وثب, قفز (الاسم) حيويه, وثبه, نطه قفزة‏)
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مرد


Explanation:
المرد تعبير شائع فى تفصيل الملابس

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 3124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: +كنار راجع
1 hr
  -> Thanks for this term. I didn’t use because it is very local.

agree  Nado2002
5 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
3 days16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رشاقة، خفة


Explanation:
Bounce is defined as the capacity to rebound (American Heritage Dictionary). The skirt in the following picture is designed so as to have bounce:

http://www.petticoatjunctionok.com/Skirts3.html


    Reference: http://www.petticoatjunctionok.com/Skirts3.html
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
19 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(فعل) نطط, وثب, قفز (الاسم) حيويه, وثبه, نطه قفزة‏)


Explanation:
(فعل) نطط, وثب, قفز (الاسم) حيويه, وثبه, نطه قفزة‏)

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34