KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

pernicious

Arabic translation: pernicious = "خبيث" / inter-European="بين اللأُروبيين"


10:07 Jan 17, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pernicious
A particular pernicious exemple of inter-europian imperialism was the Nazi aggression during the World War II
Hassani
Arabic translation:pernicious = "خبيث" / inter-European="بين اللأُروبيين"
Explanation:
"inter-European" means: affecting Europeans among themselves.
Selected response from:

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pernicious = "خبيث" / inter-European="بين اللأُروبيين"
Abdelazim Abdelazim
5مهلك أو مميت
Sam Shalalo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pernicious = "خبيث" / inter-European="بين اللأُروبيين"


Explanation:
"inter-European" means: affecting Europeans among themselves.

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
45 mins

agree  sousou
7 days

agree  xxxMIKayf
11 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مهلك أو مميت


Explanation:
نموذج مهلك جدير بالذكر

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33