KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

Make it your business to know ...

Arabic translation: اجعل من شأنك أن تعرف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Make it your business to know ...
Arabic translation:اجعل من شأنك أن تعرف
Entered by: Mona Helal

03:18 Jan 20, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / health
English term or phrase: Make it your business to know ...
"Make it your business to know as much as possible about your health and treatment"

Thanks
Mona Helal
اجعل من شؤونك أن تعرف
Explanation:
Make it your business to know as much as possible
اجعل من شؤونك أن تعرف قدر المستطاع
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5احرصxxxSpring2007
5 +4اجعل من شؤونك أن تعرفFuad Yahya
5 +2اهتم / ليكن همك
Sabry Hameed


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اجعل من شؤونك أن تعرف


Explanation:
Make it your business to know as much as possible
اجعل من شؤونك أن تعرف قدر المستطاع

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: اجعله شغلك الشاغل
2 hrs
  -> That would somewhat alter the meaning. They just mean "don't neglect it," not "be obsessed with it."

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
16 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
احرص


Explanation:
احرص على أن تعرف

Simply said.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: احرص شخصيا
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
10 hrs

agree  Hatem Abacid: Or كن حريصاً على ...
15 hrs

agree  shfranke
3 days8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اهتم / ليكن همك


Explanation:
اهتم بمعرفة
ليكن همك هو معرفة

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN: ليكن همك
6 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
7 hrs