KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Art/Literary

paradoxes

Arabic translation: مفارقات او تناقضات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paradoxes
Arabic translation:مفارقات او تناقضات

11:56 Jan 22, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: paradoxes
the seven paradoxes of capitalism
nahla
مفارقات
Explanation:
أو نقائض أو تناقضات
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your interest.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10مفارقاتFuad Yahya
5الظواهر المتناقضة
Sam Shalalo
4 +1(الاسم) العبارة الموهمه للتناقض, العبارة الموهمه للصحه, تناقض, مغالطه‏)
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
مفارقات


Explanation:
أو نقائض أو تناقضات

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7167
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your interest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 hr

agree  Ahmed Ismail
1 hr

agree  Sami Khamou: أو إشكالات
1 hr

agree  jenan
2 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
3 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
10 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 hrs

agree  R Farhat: المفارقات السبع للرأسمالية
22 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
87 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paradoxe
(الاسم) العبارة الموهمه للتناقض, العبارة الموهمه للصحه, تناقض, مغالطه‏)


Explanation:
(الاسم) العبارة الموهمه للتناقض, العبارة الموهمه للصحه, تناقض, مغالطه‏

paradox=

A seemingly contradictory statement that may nonetheless be true: the paradox that standing is more tiring than walking.
One exhibiting inexplicable or contradictory aspects: “The silence of midnight, to speak truly, though apparently a paradox, rung in my ears” (Mary Shelley).
An assertion that is essentially self-contradictory, though based on a valid deduction from acceptable premises.
A statement contrary to received opinion.

conflicting with expectation : para-, beyond; + doxa, opinion (from dokein, to think)

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

A statement that seems contradictory or absurd but is actually valid or true. According to one proverbial paradox, we must sometimes be cruel in order to be kind. Another form of paradox is a statement that truly is contradictory and yet follows logically from other statements that do not seem open to objection. If someone says, “I am lying,” for example, and we assume that his statement is true, it must be false. The paradox is that the statement “I am lying” is false if it is true.

The New Dictionary of Cultural Literacy

(logic) a self-contradiction

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الظواهر المتناقضة


Explanation:
مظاهر متناقضة ظاهريا

Sam Shalalo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 33