KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Astronomy & Space

parsecs

Arabic translation: فرسخ فلكي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parsecs
Arabic translation:فرسخ فلكي
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

21:24 Apr 7, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: parsecs
There are two ways to measuring the brightness of a star, apparent magnitude is the brightness seen from Earth, and absolute magnitude which is the brightness of a star seen from a standard distance of 10 parsecs (32.6 light years). Stars can be plotted on a graph using the Hertzsprung Russell Diagram
Hoda
فرسخ فلكي
Explanation:
From Al-Khatib's New Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3فرسخ فلكيFuad Yahya
4بارسيك
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بارسيك


Explanation:
الاخت هدى حيث ان هذا المصطلح هو وحدة قياس فيجوز تعريبه لكلمة بارسيك

والله اعلم


Example sentence(s):
  • بارسيك
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
فرسخ فلكي


Explanation:
From Al-Khatib's New Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/فرسخ_فلكي
4 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
3 hrs

agree  Fathy Shehatto: You are right, Fuad thanks for the information.
9 hrs