KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automation & Robotics

sunblind solutions / energy management solutions

Arabic translation: وسائل التظليل/ وسائل إدارة الطاقة


10:04 Jul 27, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / automation
English term or phrase: sunblind solutions / energy management solutions
حلول خاصة بالتندات؟؟؟؟؟. "Depending on the weather, sunshine or storm, sunblinds can be controlled. "

For the second one, should I say حلول خاصة بإدارة الطاقة or حلول لإدارة الطاقة or حلول إدارة الطاقة?
Do you have a better way to say it?
lamiayehia
Arabic translation:وسائل التظليل/ وسائل إدارة الطاقة
Explanation:
I don't think that solutions in this context stands for حلول but rather وسائل.

If you're to stick to "solutions", then I'd suggest مقترحات instead. But I really think وسائل is much better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-07-27 11:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh and about sunblinds, I think it refers to التظليل نفسه and if not, then تندات isn\'t classical Arabic so you should go for مظلات/ واقيات من الشمس although another common expression is واقيات الشمس but it\'s a mistaken term.
Selected response from:

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3وسائل التظليل/ وسائل إدارة الطاقة
Dina Abdo
5حلوال الوقاية من الشمس/ حلول إدارة الطاقة /
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5طرق الؤقاية من الشمس طرق التحكم في الطاقةzax
4حلول المظلات
muhammad turman
1حلول التحكم في واقيات الشمس/حلول إدارة الطاقة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حلول المظلات


Explanation:
حلول المظلات
And yes, I would translate "energy management solutions" as:
حلول إدارة الطاقة



muhammad turman
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حلوال الوقاية من الشمس/ حلول إدارة الطاقة /


Explanation:
ٍالوقاية من الشمس يمكن أن تعني حلول أخرى إضافة للتندات وبالنسبة للثانية يمكنك الاختيار بين ما جاء في السؤال وماجاء في الإجابة وخاصة إذا كانت عنوان جانبي

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
وسائل التظليل/ وسائل إدارة الطاقة


Explanation:
I don't think that solutions in this context stands for حلول but rather وسائل.

If you're to stick to "solutions", then I'd suggest مقترحات instead. But I really think وسائل is much better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-07-27 11:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh and about sunblinds, I think it refers to التظليل نفسه and if not, then تندات isn\'t classical Arabic so you should go for مظلات/ واقيات من الشمس although another common expression is واقيات الشمس but it\'s a mistaken term.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alex :)

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Fine by me. Although solutions is defined as حلول. It is better to use وسائل أو طرق. You might want to add من الشمس after تظليل. What ever you say, AMT, we are right with you.
1 hr
  -> Thanks wordforword :) I didn't think it's necessary because تظليل usually refers to sun :) Added: Thank you :)

agree  neuneutek: :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks neuneutek :-D

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
حلول التحكم في واقيات الشمس/حلول إدارة الطاقة


Explanation:
على أساس أن المظلات أو واقيات الشمس موجودة بالفعل وهذه الحلول تعني بالتحكم فيها وإدارتها
Sunblind Solutions

Depending on the weather, sunshine or storm, sunblinds can be controlled. With Circuit, a single touch can control several presets for your home sunblinds.

Energy management solutions balance the sources of energy and the consumption of energy to achieve the lowest cost.


Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
طرق الؤقاية من الشمس طرق التحكم في الطاقة


Explanation:
طرق هنا تحمل اكثر من معني فهي جمع لل طريق و جمع لل طريقة

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish