KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Defuser

Arabic translation: قامع أو كابح جزيئات الديزل


07:08 Aug 2, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Defuser
DPD- diesel particulate defuser
the_honeybee
Arabic translation:قامع أو كابح جزيئات الديزل
Explanation:
defuser تترجم كفاصل فتيل أو صمام لكن في هذه الحالة لا يوجد صمام ولا فتيل إذ أنه يتعامل مع جزيئات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2006-08-05 14:02:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

More than welcome
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks! :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4نازع الصمام أو الفتيل
Dina Abdo
4قامع أو كابح جزيئات الديزل
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
defuser
نازع الصمام أو الفتيل


Explanation:
defuse = نزع الصمام أو الفتيل according to Alkhatib dic. Accordingly, I'd got for نازع الصمام أو الفتيل in here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-02 07:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's a filtering system so you may also translate the whole phrase as:

نظام فلترة DPD

or:

نازع جزيئيات الديزل ...

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehab Tantawy: AGRRE WITH YOU.
26 mins
  -> Thanks Ehab :)

agree  Abdelmonem Samir: أو أداة نزع الفتيل
33 mins
  -> Thanks Abdolmonem :)

agree  Zeinab Asfour: Hiiii Dandon :)
1 hr
  -> Hi Zozo :) Thanks :)

agree  Muhammad Joseph: or you may say وحدة نزع الصمام/الفتيل
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thanks Muhammad :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defuser
قامع أو كابح جزيئات الديزل


Explanation:
defuser تترجم كفاصل فتيل أو صمام لكن في هذه الحالة لا يوجد صمام ولا فتيل إذ أنه يتعامل مع جزيئات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2006-08-05 14:02:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

More than welcome

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! :)))