KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

put it n drive

Arabic translation: انتقل إلى وضع القيادة (الأول)


14:21 Aug 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / mechanics, driving
English term or phrase: put it n drive
a guy is giving a driving lesson: start your engine, put it in drive and ..."
xxxreah
Arabic translation:انتقل إلى وضع القيادة (الأول)
Explanation:
حرك عصا السرعات إلى وضع بداية الحركة
Selected response from:

Mohamed Elsayed
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
53aashiq, yaa shaikh = put it in gear!shfranke
2 +2انتقل إلى وضع القيادة (الأول)
Mohamed Elsayed


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
انتقل إلى وضع القيادة (الأول)


Explanation:
حرك عصا السرعات إلى وضع بداية الحركة

Mohamed Elsayed
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Zeinab

neutral  eltorgomania: I couldn't find that meaning, Mohamed. Could you please give any reference? Thanks.
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Automatic cars don't have first, second gears, etc. They have Drive, Park, Neutral, etc. So if it's manual, you put it in first gear, automatic, put it in drive. And here's your reference, Samy: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=drive&r=66. Anytime
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed for the reference

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put it in drive
3aashiq, yaa shaikh = put it in gear!


Explanation:
Greetings.

That is also an Arabic slang phrase for "get yourself organized" or "put your things in order" or "engage the gears" (of your life) = 3aashiq, yaa shaikh = put it in gear! عاشقّ يا شيخ

Hope this helps.

Khair, in shaa' Allah.

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English