KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

boom arms

Arabic translation: أذرع الرافعة/التطويل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boom arms
Arabic translation:أذرع الرافعة/التطويل
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

22:20 Oct 30, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Loaders
English term or phrase: boom arms
an item
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
أذرع الرافعة/التطويل
Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-30 22:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trio-waste.co.uk/ch13pr.htm
http://www.aggregateresearch.com/aggregate/article.asp?id=89...
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thnx Ahmad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الحامل الأفقي
Abdelmonem Samir
3 +3أذرع الرافعة/التطويل
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أذرع الرافعة/التطويل


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-30 22:32:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.trio-waste.co.uk/ch13pr.htm
http://www.aggregateresearch.com/aggregate/article.asp?id=89...

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thnx Ahmad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelmonem Samir: agree, considering the context.
27 mins

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
43 mins

agree  Ehab Tantawy
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boom arm
الحامل الأفقي


Explanation:

حامل المصباح الأفقي
ذراع تعليق المصباح الأفقي
أذرع تعليق المصباح الأفقية المثبتة من المنتصف
---------------------------------------------
Boom 1) A vertical lighting bar. (UK) 2) A moveable arm supporting a lantern, microphone or camera (TV).

Boom Arm A clamp used to hang a lantern from a boom. (UK)
http://www.dramatic.com.au/glossary/glossarya_d.htm

----------------------------------------------------------------------
BOOM: A vertical bar mounted in a base, used to hang lanterns with the use of a Boom arm.

BOOM ARM: A metal bracket used to hang a lantern off a ‘Boom’
http://www.queens-theatre.co.uk/technical/glossaryoftheatret...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-30 22:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please look at these images:
http://images.google.com.eg/images?hs=hYK&hl=ar&client=firef...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-10-30 22:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest أذرع رفع أفقية . Since the context is trucks and loaders. It turned out no lanterns here!

Here is a pic

http://www.efilogistics.com/Add boom arm 1.jpg

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: thnx!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
165 days