KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Point of Interest

Arabic translation: (نقطة الاهتمام) Point of Interest شاشة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Point of Interest
Arabic translation:(نقطة الاهتمام) Point of Interest شاشة
Entered by: Shazly

08:30 Apr 10, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Point of Interest
when I was translating a navigation system in car, I have this sentence:
(From the Point of Interest screen, touch Town.)
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
(نقطة الاهتمام) Point of Interest شاشة
Explanation:
حيث أن هذه الشاشة مرتبطة بالبرنامج فمن الأفضل الاحتفاظ باسمها ووضع الترجمة بين قوسين علماً بأنه يتم تحديد "نقاط الاهتمام" أو "مواضع الاهتمام" مسبقاُ لتعيين الجهة بسرعة وسهولة
A Point of Interest (POI) Screen appears at various times throughout the program. On this screen you'll find interesting facts about the location in which the activity is set. You can easily and quickly specify a destination in the navigation system when using a "Point of Interest (POI)" method by having a user pre-established set of POIs.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks Mr. Shazly, and thanks every dear colleague, your clarification gives me up the specific meaning.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4وجهات مفيدة
Mohamed Ghazal
1 +2(نقطة الاهتمام) Point of Interest شاشة
Shazly
1 +2الجهة المقصودة
Fathy Shehatto


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point of interest
الجهة المقصودة


Explanation:
اليتحدث بشان جهاز الكترونى تزود به السيارات لتحديد اتجهات واماكن محل اهتمام قائد السيارة وسبق تخزينها بذاكرة الجهاز زز كالنادى او المنزل او مؤسسة معينة وعليه تكون الكلمة المقصودة عاليه بمعنى " الجهة المقصودة " او " المكان محل الاهتمام جهة المقصودة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-04-10 08:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

إعادة للشرح عاليه :
آخى الفاضل أظن أن السياق يتحدث بشان جهاز الكتروني تزود به السيارات لتحديد اتجهات وأماكن محل اهتمام قائد السيارة وسبق تخزينها بذاكرة الجهاز .. كالنادى أو المنزل أو مؤسسة معينة وعليه تكون الكلمة المقصودة عالية بمعنى " الجهة المقصودة " أو " المكان محل الاهتمام "



Example sentence(s):
  • *
Fathy Shehatto
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr

agree  Sam Berner
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
point of interest
(نقطة الاهتمام) Point of Interest شاشة


Explanation:
حيث أن هذه الشاشة مرتبطة بالبرنامج فمن الأفضل الاحتفاظ باسمها ووضع الترجمة بين قوسين علماً بأنه يتم تحديد "نقاط الاهتمام" أو "مواضع الاهتمام" مسبقاُ لتعيين الجهة بسرعة وسهولة
A Point of Interest (POI) Screen appears at various times throughout the program. On this screen you'll find interesting facts about the location in which the activity is set. You can easily and quickly specify a destination in the navigation system when using a "Point of Interest (POI)" method by having a user pre-established set of POIs.

Shazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
thanks Mr. Shazly, and thanks every dear colleague, your clarification gives me up the specific meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shfranke
3 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point of interest
وجهات مفيدة


Explanation:
On a GPS navigator, POIs or ,Points Of Interest, are places highlighted by the system as places a driver might be interested in. They are categorized as Shopping, Food & Restaurants, Gas Stations, etc.
You can search for POIs in the area you are at at the moment or in other areas that you should key in.
Businesses & Services can pay the navigation system company, e.g. Navman, Tomtom, etc, to be listed on their POI lists.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-11 04:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gps-data-team.com/pda-gps-navigation/viewtopic.ph...

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16