KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pretensioners

Arabic translation: شدادات أحزمة الأمان / أحزمة الأمان ذاتية الشد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pretensioners
Arabic translation:شدادات أحزمة الأمان / أحزمة الأمان ذاتية الشد
Entered by: Yasser Moharram

15:46 Nov 9, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: pretensioners
Installation and removal of airbags and belt pretensioners
Yasser Moharram
Egypt
أنظمة الشد المسبق
Explanation:
أنظمة الشد المسبق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-09 15:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن برضه يا ياسر تترجمها
شداد فقط
الترجمة:
تركيب الأكياس الهوائية وشدادات أحزمة الأمان وإزالتها.
بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-09 15:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=شدادات أحزمة الأمان&...
ووممكن تقول
أحزمة الأمان ذاتية الانقباض أو الشد

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:yiwicekBwaQJ:www.new7ob.c...
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5أنظمة الشد المسبق
Hani Hassaan
5 +2مشدات أحزمة الأمان
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5مساكات حماية إضافيةSayed Moustafa talawy
5الأحزمه سابقة الشدzax
4الجزء المسترخي من حزام الأمان بالسيارة
hanysalah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
أنظمة الشد المسبق


Explanation:
أنظمة الشد المسبق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-09 15:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممكن برضه يا ياسر تترجمها
شداد فقط
الترجمة:
تركيب الأكياس الهوائية وشدادات أحزمة الأمان وإزالتها.
بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-09 15:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=ar&q=شدادات أحزمة الأمان&...
ووممكن تقول
أحزمة الأمان ذاتية الانقباض أو الشد

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:yiwicekBwaQJ:www.new7ob.c...


Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt
2 mins
  -> Hi Zeina, I hope u are fine, Welocme back

agree  Alaa Yaghi
19 mins
  -> Thanks ALaa

agree  Assem Mazloum:
48 mins
  -> Thanks Mr. Assem. Appreciated

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا محمد، عيد سعيد

agree  Samya Salem
9 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا ،عيد سعيد

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مساكات حماية إضافية


Explanation:
Definition: Pretensioners are the part of a seatbelt that takes up the slack. Too much slack equals too much occupant movement in a crash, and a greater chance of injury.
There are three kinds of pretensioners in use today: mechanical, electrical and pyrotechnic.

Mechanical pretensioners use an inertial wheel and a pendulum mechanism -- they take up seatbelt slack, and only release it under slow, controlled pressure. Pull quickly, as in a crash, and the pretensioner locks the seatbelt in place.

Electrical pretensioners replace the pendulum with an electrical sensor, but still act in much the same way. Electrical pretensioners may be connected to the airbags, locking the seatbelts in the event of airbag deployment.

Pyrotechnic pretensioners are the latest (and most expensive) version of the technology.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-09 15:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زوائد الحماية الإضافية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-09 15:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وتختلف في انواعها

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pretensioners belt
مشدات أحزمة الأمان


Explanation:
مشدات لأحزمة الأمان ومحددات متكيفة لقوة شد أحزمة الأمان
مشدات أحزمة الأمان الكهربائية


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?svnum=10&um=1&hl=en&q=%D9%85%D8...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
5 hrs
  -> Many Thanks Dear :)

agree  Mohammad Zahidul Islam
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الجزء المسترخي من حزام الأمان بالسيارة


Explanation:
الجزء من حزام الأمان الذي يقبل الشد عند حدوث صدمة

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأحزمه سابقة الشد


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6