KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tough enough to shrug off an avalanche on Everest

Arabic translation: تجمع بين الراحة والمتانة المتناهية على حد سواء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comfy and tough enough to shrug off an avalanche on Everest
Arabic translation:تجمع بين الراحة والمتانة المتناهية على حد سواء
Entered by: Mahmoud Rayyan

08:01 Jul 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tough enough to shrug off an avalanche on Everest
Marketing style for cars, the context is:

Each occupant gets their own individual bucket seat which looks both comfy and tough enough to shrug off an avalanche on Everest.

I did my best in this phrase as:

. ويتميز التصميم الداخلي للسيارة بتوفير مقعد فردي لكل راكب يجمع بين الراحة المتناهية والقوة.
Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
المتانة
Explanation:
I would suggest using:
تجمع بين الراحة والمتانة المتناهية على حد سواء
Good luck
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيرا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1المتانةAljobury
4قادر على تحمل إنهيار ثلجي على جبل إيفريست
Mohsin Alabdali
4قوة تهد الجبالKhemais Chaieb


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tough enough to shrug off an avalanche on everest
قوة تهد الجبال


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Khemais Chaieb
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tough enough to shrug off an avalanche on everest
قادر على تحمل إنهيار ثلجي على جبل إيفريست


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tough enough to shrug off an avalanche on everest
المتانة


Explanation:
I would suggest using:
تجمع بين الراحة والمتانة المتناهية على حد سواء
Good luck

Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيرا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Naguib
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks